L-com, Inc. Datasheets for Network Media Converters

Network media converters change the signal of encoded data from one media type to another as it is transmitted through, or between, networks.
Network Media Converters: Learn more

Product Name Notes
Adding a RS422 interface to a PC is now a snap. The TB253P serial converter does this for full duplex signals at data rates up to 19.2 Kbps, without AC...
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial bus system especially suited to structure intelligent industry devices networks and build smart automatic control systems. The PC can be the CAN host,...
EtherWAN's EL100 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters offer some of the most complete solutions in media conversion on the market today. The EL100 Series is available in both Multimode...
EtherWAN's EL50C Mini-Sized 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode Media Converter Allows you to convert your 10/100 copper Ethernet cabling to a standard Multimode Duplex SC Fiber Port, allowing you to extend...
EtherWAN's EX42011 series of Industrial Media Converters are able to function at temperatures ranging from -10C to 60C (14F to 140F) and can be conveniently mounted to any standard 35mm...
Hirschmann's PROFIBUS media converters are perfect for transmitting data over several miles/kilometers. They connect terminal devices such as computers, image-processing devices, programmable logic controllers (PLCs) and peripheral devices together. With...
L-com offers a series of plug and play Industrial Ethernet Converters which feature dual 10/100TX RJ45 ports as well as one duplex SC fiber port. The LCMC series consist of...
L-com's LC-IND232-422-485 serial conveter provides a rugged, industrial solution for optically isolated data transmission. Din rail mountable, and powered via a 10-30VDC terminal block, this device is compact and simple...
L-com's LC-MCC14AA 14 Slot Media Converter Chassis provides real-time power backup. Each chassis comes equipped right out of the box with dual redundant power supplies. The LC-MCC14AA chassis is compatable...
L-com's LC-MCGMM-SC gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over SC multimode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to 2km.
L-com's LC-MCGMM-ST gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over ST multimode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to 2km.
L-com's LC-MCGSFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is designed to meet the various needs for extending your network and is able to extend a copper based network via fiber cable to...
L-com's LC-MCGSM-SC gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over SC single mode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to...
L-com's LC-MCGSM-ST gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over ST single mode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to...
L-com's LC-USB-232I isolated RS232 to USB converter provides a simple way to add a serial port to a newer computer. The 2kV isolation helps to keep your equipment safe from...
L-com's LC-USB-422-485 USB to serial converter is a simple, port powered solution that allows a modern PC to communicate to RS422/485 devices without having to add a PCI card. Once...
L-com's LCMC series of economical plug and play media converters are the perfect solution for extending Ethernet LANs. These robust media converters support half and full duplex operation, and feature...
L-com's MC-1GP+SFP is a PoE+ capable, triple speed media extender/convertor offering a cost-effective, PoE friendly solution for extending gigabit networks over fiber optic cabling. The MC-1GP+SFP's RJ45 port is PoE...
L-com's media converter is designed to connect your existing Thin Ethernet adapter card or Thin Ethernet Network to a 10Base-T UTP network. This converter repeats signals from Thin Ethernet for...
L-com's RS232 to R422/485 converter is a flexible tool for industrial communications. Providing 2000VAC isolation, easily switchable modes, and accepting between 10-48 VDC to power the device, this converter can...
L-com's RS485 to USB converter is a compact, port powered solution for adding RS485 connectivity to a computer. Simply install the drivers, and once the device is plugged in, the...
L-com's SC-232-A RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data is present on the RS-232 side. Additional...
L-com's SC-232-B RS-232 interface converter offers a maximum transmit distance of 1,800 meters @ 115.2Kbps and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data...
L-com's SC-232-C RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data is present on the RS-232 side. Additional...
L-com's SC-232-D RS-232 interface converter features optical isolation to protect your valuable communications equipment from damaging ground loops. Additional features include Send Data Control (SDC) which automatically enables the RS-485...
L-com's SC-232-E RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features optical isolation to protect your valuable communications equipment from damaging ground loops. Additional features include Send Data Control (SDC) which...
L-com's Super-Slim 10Base-T transceivers are small & lightweight, designed to connect your existing Thick Ethernet Adapter Card to a 10Base-T UTP network. This super-slim model accommodates installation into narrow slot...
Metrobility, a worldwide leader in media conversion, offers a complete line of copper to fiber conversion solutions. The Twister series provides a myriad of interfaces and technology options to choose...
Most industrial computer systems provide standard RS-232 serial ports. Though widely accepted, RS-232 has limited transmission speed, range, and networking capabilities. The RS-422 and RS-485 standards overcome these limitations by...
Planet's line of redundant 10/100 Ethernet media converters are a perfect solution for maintaining network uptime on critical links. These products are perfect for connecting to critical resources such as...
The EL900/9000 functions at temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) and is tested for functional operation @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F). Whether on the factory...
The ESport-101 Ethernet device server connects RS232/422/485 serial devices to a 10/100 Ethernet LAN/WAN providing a reliable communications connection. The ESport101 Windows driver installs virtual COM ports in the Device...
The ESport-102 Ethernet device server connects RS232/422/485 serial devices to a 10/100 Ethernet LAN/WAN providing a reliable communications connection. The ESport102 Windows driver installs virtual COM ports in the Device...
The I-7561 is a cost-effective module for transferring serial data via USB. It allows you to connect your serial devices to systems that use a USB interface. Connecting the I-7561...
The ICC47B-014 RS232 to current loop serial converter provides users with an economical and compact way to extend RS232 signals using standard twisted pair cabling. The ICC47B-014 features a DB25F...
The L-com FSP-MPM1-LC12-OM3 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM1-LC12-OM3 is tested and pre-terminated with a 12 Fiber Male MPO connector leading to a 12 LC Fan-out...
The L-com FSP-MPM1-LC12-OM4 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM1-LC12-OM4 is tested and pre-terminated with a 12 Fiber Male MPO connector leading to a 12 LC Fan-out...
The L-com FSP-MPM1-LC12-OS2 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM1-LC12-OS2 is tested and pre-terminated with a 12 Fiber Male MPO connector leading to a 12 LC Fan-out...
The L-com FSP-MPM2-LC24-OM3 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM2-LC24-OM3 is tested and pre-terminated with two 12 Fiber Male MPO connectors leading to a 24 LC Fan-out...
The L-com FSP-MPM2-LC24-OM4 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM2-LC24-OM4 is tested and pre-terminated with two 12 Fiber Male MPO connectors leading to a 24 LC Fan-out...
The L-com FSP-MPM2-LC24-OS2 is a Fan-out cassette in a LGX footprint. The FSP-MPM2-LC24-OS2 is tested and pre-terminated with two 12 Fiber Male MPO connectors leading to a 24 LC Fan-out...
The LC-232SW-422-485 serial converter is a flexible, easy to use device that can be powered directly from the RS232 connector. Four switches on the top of the device allow you...
The Metrobility Delta Class "Twister" Media Converters support mixed media networks by enabling copper-to-fiber conversion to extend network distances. The Delta Class products feature a high impact, wall-mountable housing with...
The Metrobility R141 line card is a transparent two-port, copper-to fiber media converter that can be set to either 10Mbps on both ports or 100Mbps on both ports. The R141...
The Model 279 provides transparent conversion between fiber optic devices utilizing multi-mode fiber and those with single-mode fiber. Single-mode fiber can transmit data over much longer distances than is possible...
The NCPT4-219G and NCPT4-220G from Planet feature 10/100/1000TX RJ45 ports and either 1000Base SX (NCPT4-219G) or 1000BaseLX (NCPT4-220G) SC fiber optic ports. These media converters comply with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,...
The NCPT4-3800 features a 10/100/1000TX RJ45 port to a 1000Base SX or LX via an optional mini-GBIC (sold separately). Please refer to part numbers MOD-MGBIC-SX and MOD-MGBIC-LX. This media converter...
The Planet PT-ENW-9803 provides a fast and easy way to upgrade an existing system to be able to handle 10G speeds. The standard RJ45 interface will accept Cat6a or Cat7...
The PT-ENW-9801 is a PCI Express 10Gbps Ethernet Adapter designed to meet high-performance system application requirements. With the innovative PCI Express Bus Architecture, the PT-ENW-9801 provides superior performance over 32/64bit...
The TB65A is a small, versatile, RS232 to current loop converter for use with teletypes or computers providing local terminal input via a 20mA (or 60mA) current loop. The TB65A...
The The EtherWan EL9000 series functions at temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) and is tested for functional operation @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F). Whether...
The Transition Networks 10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter is the perfect way to help growing networks using high speed 10G signals to span long distances, or even to easily convert...
The USB-488 is a USB to GPIB Controller Module that converts any PC with a USB interface into a full-function, IEEE 488.2 Bus Controller. The unit performs all of the...
These easy to install USB to Serial converter products allow you to Connect a USB port on a PC or laptop to legacy RS232 devices such as PDA's, GPS systems...
These high performance, cost effective media converters provide a fast and economical way to extend your Ethernet network over fiber. Plug and play set up decreases labor costs and technical...
Universal Serial Bus (USB) has become the connectivity workhorse of today's PCs, replacing the familiar serial ports. But many commercial and industrial devices still use RS-232 interfaces. To connect these...