L-com, Inc. Datasheets for Network Media Converters

Network media converters change the signal of encoded data from one media type to another as it is transmitted through, or between, networks.
Network Media Converters: Learn more

Product Name Notes
Telebyte RS232 to 422 Serial Converter, DB9F, Self-powered -- TB253P Adding a RS422 interface to a PC is now a snap. The TB253P serial converter does this for full duplex signals at data rates up to 19.2 Kbps, without AC...
ICP DAS RS232 to CAN Protocol Converter -- CVTR-I-7530 CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial bus system especially suited to structure intelligent industry devices networks and build smart automatic control systems. The PC can be the CAN host,...
Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, MM, 2km -- EW-EL100C
Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, SM, 20km -- EW-EL100C-20
EtherWAN's EL100 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters offer some of the most complete solutions in media conversion on the market today. The EL100 Series is available in both Multimode...
Mini-Sized Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, MM, 2km, -- EW-EL50C EtherWAN's EL50C Mini-Sized 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Multimode Media Converter Allows you to convert your 10/100 copper Ethernet cabling to a standard Multimode Duplex SC Fiber Port, allowing you to extend...
Mini-Sized Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, SM, 20km -- EW-EL50C-20 EtherWAN's EL50C-20 Mini-Sized 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Singlemode Media Converter Allows you to convert your 10/100 copper Ethernet cabling to a standard Singlemode Duplex SC Fiber Port, allowing you to extend...
Media Converter 10/100/1000 TX to 1000SX SC, MM, 2km -- EW-EM1100TSC-2 EtherWAN's EM1100 Series 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Media Converters is available in both Multimode and Singlemode SC configurations. The Multimode options can support 2Km runs and the Singlemode can support runs...
Media Converter Chassis, 16 Slot, Dual Power Supplies, 19" Rack-mount -- EW-EMC1600 EtherWan's EMC1600 Media Converter chassis can house up to 16 media converters or Ethernet Extenders. Media Converter Series supported include (EL2321, EL2211, EL2315, EM1100/EM2100, EM1000/EM2000, EM1000S/EM2000S, EM120, EL100/EL200, and EL110/EL210...
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Multimode Duplex SC 2km -- EW-EX42011-1A-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Multimode Duplex ST 2km -- EW-EX42011-1B-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode Duplex SC 20km -- EW-EX42011-2A-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode Duplex SC 40km -- EW-EX42011-2B-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode Duplex ST 20km -- EW-EX42011-2D-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode WDM 20km TX:1310nm/RX:1510nm -- EW-EX42011-2E-1-A
EtherWAN Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode WDM 20km TX:1510nm/RX:1310nm -- EW-EX42011-2G-1-A
EtherWAN's EX42011 series of Industrial Media Converters are able to function at temperatures ranging from -10C to 60C (14F to 140F) and can be conveniently mounted to any standard 35mm...
EtherWAN Industrial Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Multimode Duplex SC (15.4W 802.3af PoE/PSE) 2km -- EW-EL1032-10B
EtherWAN Industrial Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Multimode Duplex ST (30W High Power PoE/PSE) 2km -- EW-EL1032P-20B
EtherWAN Industrial Converter 10/100TX to 100FX, Single mode Duplex SC (15.4W 802.3af PoE/PSE) 20km -- EW-EL1032-A0B
EtherWANs's EL1032 series of Industrial Media Converters are able to function at temperatures ranging from -10C to 60C (14F to 140F) and can be conveniently mounted to any standard 35mm...
Hirschmann PROFIBUS Media Converter DB9F to 2 BFOC Multimode -- OZD PROFI 12M G12 Hirschmann's PROFIBUS media converters are perfect for transmitting data over several miles/kilometers. They connect terminal devices such as computers, image-processing devices, programmable logic controllers (PLCs) and peripheral devices together. With...
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2 10/100TX -1 SC Multimode 2km -- LCMC-M-2
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2 10/100TX -1 SC Single mode 20km -- LCMC-S-20
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2 10/100TX -1 SC Single mode 40km -- LCMC-S-40
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2 10/100TX -1 SC Single mode 60km -- LCMC-S-60
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2 10/100TX -1 SC Single mode 80km -- LCMC-S-80
Industrial Ethernet Media Converter 2x RJ45 10/100/1000TX 1x SFP 1000FX -- IES-MCG-SFP
L-com offers a series of plug and play Industrial Ethernet Converters which feature dual 10/100TX RJ45 ports as well as one duplex SC fiber port. The LCMC series consist of...
L-com Industrial RS232 to RS422/485 Converter, Din Rail Mountable -- LC-IND232-422-485 L-com's LC-IND232-422-485 serial conveter provides a rugged, industrial solution for optically isolated data transmission. Din rail mountable, and powered via a 10-30VDC terminal block, this device is compact and simple...
L-com 14 Slot Media Converter Chassis Dual 120V- 220V AC 60/50 Hz Power Supplies -- LC-MCC14AA L-com's LC-MCC14AA 14 Slot Media Converter Chassis provides real-time power backup. Each chassis comes equipped right out of the box with dual redundant power supplies. The LC-MCC14AA chassis is compatable...
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000TX RJ45 to 1000SX Multimode SC (2km) -- LC-MCGMM-SC L-com's LC-MCGMM-SC gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over SC multimode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to 2km.
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000TX RJ45 to 1000SX Multimode ST (2km) -- LC-MCGMM-ST L-com's LC-MCGMM-ST gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over ST multimode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to 2km.
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000TX RJ45 to Single Gigabit SFP Socket -- LC-MCGSFP L-com's LC-MCGSFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter is designed to meet the various needs for extending your network and is able to extend a copper based network via fiber cable to...
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000TX RJ45 to 1000LX Single mode SC (20km) -- LC-MCGSM-SC L-com's LC-MCGSM-SC gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over SC single mode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to...
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100/1000TX RJ45 to 1000LX Single mode ST (20km) -- LC-MCGSM-ST L-com's LC-MCGSM-ST gigabit ethernet media converter offer users a cost effective solution to extend their gigabit network over ST single mode Fiber optic cabling to a maximum distance up to...
L-com Isolated RS232 to USB Converter -- LC-USB-232I L-com's LC-USB-232I isolated RS232 to USB converter provides a simple way to add a serial port to a newer computer. The 2kV isolation helps to keep your equipment safe from...
L-com Inline USB to RS422/485 Converter -- LC-USB-422-485 L-com's LC-USB-422-485 USB to serial converter is a simple, port powered solution that allows a modern PC to communicate to RS422/485 devices without having to add a PCI card. Once...
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX MM SC 2km -- LCMC-MC-2
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX SM SC 25km -- LCMC-SA-25
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX SM SC 40km -- LCMC-SA-40
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX SM SC 60km -- LCMC-SA-60
L-com Ethernet Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX SM SC 80km -- LCMC-SA-80
L-com's LCMC series of economical plug and play media converters are the perfect solution for extending Ethernet LANs. These robust media converters support half and full duplex operation, and feature...
Media Converter, 10Base-T RJ45 to 10Base-2 Thinnet Coax BNC -- LCTP-10BT-10B2 L-com's media converter is designed to connect your existing Thin Ethernet adapter card or Thin Ethernet Network to a 10Base-T UTP network. This converter repeats signals from Thin Ethernet for...
L-com Isolated RS232 to RS422/485 Converter -- LC-232I-422-485 L-com's RS232 to R422/485 converter is a flexible tool for industrial communications. Providing 2000VAC isolation, easily switchable modes, and accepting between 10-48 VDC to power the device, this converter can...
L-com 2 Wire RS485 to USB Converter, DB9 Female Connector -- LC-USB-485
L-com 2 Wire RS485 to USB Converter, Terminal Block Interface -- LC-USB-TB485
L-com's RS485 to USB converter is a compact, port powered solution for adding RS485 connectivity to a computer. Simply install the drivers, and once the device is plugged in, the...
RS232 to RS485 Interface Converter DB9 -M /DB9-F (Port Powered) -- SC-232-A L-com's SC-232-A RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data is present on the RS-232 side. Additional...
RS232 to RS485 Interface Converter DB9 -M /DB9-F (Ext. Powered) w/Opto- Isolation -- SC-232-B L-com's SC-232-B RS-232 interface converter offers a maximum transmit distance of 1,800 meters @ 115.2Kbps and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data...
RS232 to RS485/RS422 Interface Converter DB9 -M /DB9-F (Port Powered) -- SC-232-C L-com's SC-232-C RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features automatic Send Data Control (SDC). SDC automatically enables the RS-485 driver when data is present on the RS-232 side. Additional...
RS232 to RS485/RS422 Interface Converter DB9 -M /DB9-F (Ext. Powered) w/Opto- Isolation -- SC-232-D L-com's SC-232-D RS-232 interface converter features optical isolation to protect your valuable communications equipment from damaging ground loops. Additional features include Send Data Control (SDC) which automatically enables the RS-485...
RS232 to RS485/RS422 Interface Converter DB9 -M /DB9-F (Port Powered) w/Opto- Isolation -- SC-232-E L-com's SC-232-E RS-232 interface converter is port powered and features optical isolation to protect your valuable communications equipment from damaging ground loops. Additional features include Send Data Control (SDC) which...
Media Converter, 10Base-T RJ45 to 10Base-5 DB15M AUI -- LCTP-10BT-10B5 L-com's Super-Slim 10Base-T transceivers are small & lightweight, designed to connect your existing Thick Ethernet Adapter Card to a 10Base-T UTP network. This super-slim model accommodates installation into narrow slot...
ICP DAS Isolated RS-232 to RS485 Converter -- CVTR-I-7520 Most industrial computer systems provide standard RS-232 serial ports. Though widely accepted, RS-232 has limited transmission speed, range, and networking capabilities. The RS-422 and RS-485 standards overcome these limitations by...
Planet 1 10/100TX- 2 SFP 100FX Redundant Media Converter -- NCPT3-4380 Planet's line of redundant 10/100 Ethernet media converters are a perfect solution for maintaining network uptime on critical links. These products are perfect for connecting to critical resources such as...
Hardened Ethernet Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, MM, 2km -- EW-EL900-A-B-1-A
Hardened Ethernet Media Converter 10/100 TX to 100FX SC, SM, 20km -- EW-EL900-A-N-1-A
The EL900/9000 functions at temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) and is tested for functional operation @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F). Whether on the factory...
Passport Networks ESport 101 Single Port DB9 RS232/422/485 to RJ45 10/100 Device Server -- ESP101 The ESport-101 Ethernet device server connects RS232/422/485 serial devices to a 10/100 Ethernet LAN/WAN providing a reliable communications connection. The ESport101 Windows driver installs virtual COM ports in the Device...
Passport Networks ESport 102 Dual Port DB9 RS232/422/485 & RS232 to RJ45 10/100 Device Server -- ESP102 The ESport-102 Ethernet device server connects RS232/422/485 serial devices to a 10/100 Ethernet LAN/WAN providing a reliable communications connection. The ESport102 Windows driver installs virtual COM ports in the Device...
Passport Networks ESport 104 Quad Port DB9 RS232/422/485 to RJ45 10/100 Device Server -- ESP104 The ESport-104 Ethernet device server connects RS232/422/485 serial devices to a 10/100 Ethernet LAN/WAN providing a reliable communications connection. The ESport104 Windows driver installs virtual COM ports in the Device...
ICP DAS USB to RS232/422/485 Converter -- CVTR-I-7561 The I-7561 is a cost-effective module for transferring serial data via USB. It allows you to connect your serial devices to systems that use a USB interface. Connecting the I-7561...
Economy RS232 to Current Loop Converter with 4-Pin Terminal Block -- ICC47B-014 The ICC47B-014 RS232 to current loop serial converter provides users with an economical and compact way to extend RS232 signals using standard twisted pair cabling. The ICC47B-014 features a DB25F...
L-com Port Powered RS232 to RS485/422 Converter -- LC-232SW-422-485 The LC-232SW-422-485 serial converter is a flexible, easy to use device that can be powered directly from the RS232 connector. Four switches on the top of the device allow you...
10/100, RJ45 to 100Base-FX, SM SC 20KM -- LCM643-14
10/100Base-TX, RJ45 to 100Base-FX, MM LC -- LCM643-1K
10/100Base-TX, RJ45 to 100Base-FX, SM LC -- LCM643-1M
The Metrobility Delta Class "Twister" Media Converters support mixed media networks by enabling copper-to-fiber conversion to extend network distances. The Delta Class products feature a high impact, wall-mountable housing with...
Metrobility 10/100TX to 10/100FX Single Mode ST Chassis Media Converter 20km -- LCR141-16 The Metrobility R141 line card is a transparent two-port, copper-to fiber media converter that can be set to either 10Mbps on both ports or 100Mbps on both ports. The R141...
Telebyte Model 279 Single Mode to Multimode Converter 110 Volts -- TB279
Telebyte Model 279 Single Mode to Multimode Converter 220 Volts -- TB279-220
The Model 279 provides transparent conversion between fiber optic devices utilizing multi-mode fiber and those with single-mode fiber. Single-mode fiber can transmit data over much longer distances than is possible...
Telebyte RS232 to Current Loop Converter (Includes Power Supply) -- TB65A The TB65A is a small, versatile, RS232 to current loop converter for use with teletypes or computers providing local terminal input via a 20mA (or 60mA) current loop. The TB65A...
EtherWAN Gigabit Media Converter 1000Base T to 1000 Base SX, MM, 550m, SC -- EW-EL9000-A-B-1-A
Etherwan Hardened 10/100/1000TX to 1000LX Media Converter Single Mode SC 10 Kilometers -- EW-EL9100-A1B
Etherwan Hardened 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter Multimode SC 2 Kilometers -- EW-EL9100-41B
Etherwan Hardened 10/100/1000TX to 1000SX Media Converter Multimode SC 550 Meters -- EW-EL9100-31B
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000Base T to 1000Base LX SC, SM, 20km -- EW-EL9000-A-N-1-A
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000Base T to 1000Base SX SC, MM, 2km -- EW-EL9000-A-C-1-A
The The EtherWan EL9000 series functions at temperatures ranging from -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) and is tested for functional operation @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F). Whether...
Transition Networks 10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter -- TN-S4120-1048 The Transition Networks 10GBase-T to SFP+ Media Converter is the perfect way to help growing networks using high speed 10G signals to span long distances, or even to easily convert...
USB to GPIB Converter Cable -- USB-488 The USB-488 is a USB to GPIB Controller Module that converts any PC with a USB interface into a full-function, IEEE 488.2 Bus Controller. The unit performs all of the...
USB to RS232 Converter, 2 RS-232 DB9 Male -- UMC-102
USB to RS232 Converter, 4 RS-232 DB9 Male -- UMC-104
These easy to install USB to Serial converter products allow you to Connect a USB port on a PC or laptop to legacy RS232 devices such as PDA's, GPS systems...
USB to RS422/485 Term Block -- USPTL4 Universal Serial Bus (USB) has become the connectivity workhorse of today's PCs, replacing the familiar serial ports. But many commercial and industrial devices still use RS-232 interfaces. To connect these...