Advantech Datasheets for Network Media Converters

Network media converters change the signal of encoded data from one media type to another as it is transmitted through, or between, networks.
Network Media Converters: Learn more

Product Name Notes
10/100T to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Converter -- EKI-2541M EKI-2541M/2541S is designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by transparently converting Ethernet signals to optic signals. The advantages of fiber optics are wide bandwidth, EMI immunity and long-distance...
10/100/1000T to Fiber Optic Gigabit Media Converter -- EKI-2748CI EKI-2748FI and EKI-2748CI supports Gigabit with Ethernet and SFP/Combo ports. To enhance reliability in industrial communication network, it equipped with Advantech owned redundant network protocol -- X-Ring Pro, which provides...
IE-GigaMiniMc LFPT - SFP, Wide Temperature -- BB-856-18929 Connects 10/100/1000 Mbps copper to 1000 Mbps fiber For use in extended temperatures Cascading power on DIN rail installations Dual USB power cable (optional) Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) capability via...
3-way Isolated Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter -- BB-FOSTCDRI-INV Data rates up to 115.2 kbps 10 – 48 VDC input power range Wide operating temperature 2,000V, 3-way optical isolation Modbus ASCII/RTU compatible EMI / RFI protection UL Class 1/Division...
Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - Single-mode SC -- BB-FOSTCDRI-SC
Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - Single-mode ST -- BB-FOSTCDRI-ST
Data rates up to 115.2 kbps 15 km (9 mi) range 10 to 48 VDC power input Wide operating temperature 2000 Volts isolation Modbus ASCII / RTU compatible EMI /...
Standard Serial to Fiber Optic Converter -- BB-FOSTCDR-INV Data rates up to 115.2 kbps 4 km (2.5 mi) range 10 – 30 VDC input voltage Wide operating temperature 2,000V, 2-way optical isolation Modbus ASCII/RTU compatible EMI / RFI...
10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, LX-SM1310-SC -- BB-856-11951
iMcV-Giga-MediaLinX, TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv) -- BB-856-11940
Double fiber capacity, LX, Single Mode, SC Fiber Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance SNMP Manageable Converts 10,100 or 1000 Mbps Copper to...
Single-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter -- ADAM-4542+ Easily mounted on a DIN-rail, panel or piggyback Transmission speeds of up to 115.2 kbps Half/Full-duplex, bidirectional transmission mode Avoids lightning strikes and EMI/RFI interference Prevents damage from electrostatic discharge...
Multi-mode Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter -- ADAM-4541 Easily mounted on a DIN-rail, panel or piggyback Transmission speeds of up to 115.2 kbps Optical fibers enable transmission of 2.5 km (measured with 62.5/125 mm) Half/Full-duplex, bidirectional transmission mode...
Dual Port, Extended Temperature (IE), 100 Mbps Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter -- BB-850-18610 Functions as two independent copper to fiber media converters, doubling port density in the iMediaChassis and MediaChassis product lines Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fiber type conversion options (single-mode,...
Heavy Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - Multi-mode SC -- BB-FOSTCDRI-PH-MC IEEE-61850-3 IEEE 1613 Multi-mode SC Connector -40 to 85°C Wide Operating Temperature Rugged, IP30 Metal Panel Mount Case 50G Shock, 4G Vibration 2kV Triple Isolation Model FOSCTDRI-PH-MC is a premium...
Heavy Industrial Serial to Fiber Optic Converter - Multi-mode ST -- BB-FOSTCDRI-PH-MT IEEE-61850-3 IEEE 1613 NEMA TS1 / TS2 Multi-mode ST Connector -40 to 85°C Wide Operating Temperature Rugged, IP30 Metal Panel Mount Case 50G Shock, 4G Vibration 2kV Triple Isolation Model...
In-line Fiber Optic Modem -- BB-FOSTC Inherent EMI/RFI immunity from surges, spikes, ground loops Extend serial signals up to 4 km (2.5 mi) with multimode fiber Point-to-point or multi-drop ring configuration Converts RS-232 to RS-422/485 RS-232...
IE-ModeConverter, SFP/SFP (requires two SFP/155/1250/2400 Modules, sold separately) (w/ AC power adapter) -- BB-855-19619 Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fiber mode/type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode, long haul, short haul, etc.) Extended operating temperatures Multiple mounting options (Desktop, DIN Rail, IE-PowerTray/18-AC [for high-density installations])...
Modular Protocol-Independent, Fiber Mode Converter via SFP Modules -- BB-850-19500 Interchangeable SFP modules allow for multiple fiber mode/type conversion options (single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand, long haul, short haul, etc.) Extended operating temperatures DDMI enabled SFPs support SNMP when installed in a...
10/100T (X) to Multi-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2541MI
10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2541S
10/100T (X) to Single-Mode SC Type Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2541SI
Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 100 Mbps multi-mode/single-mode SC type fiber port Provides internal jumper for Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) setting Supports...
10/100/1000T (X) to Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converters, -40~75? -- EKI-2741LXI Provides 1 x 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with Single-mode SC type connector Provides DIP switch for full/half duplex setting Supports...
10/100/1000T (X) to Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2741F Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethemet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC or SFP (mini-GBIC) type connector for 1000Base-SX/LX devic Provides DIP switch...
10/100/1000T (X) to Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converters, -40~75? -- EKI-2741SXI Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC or SFP (mini-GBIC) type connector for 1000Base-SX/LX device Provides DIP switch...
10/100/1000T (X) to SFP Gigabit Industrial Media Converter, -40~75? -- EKI-2741FI Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC or SFP mini-GBIC) type connector for 1000Base-SX/LX device Provides DIP switch...
10/100/1000TX to 1000Base-LX SC Type Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2741LX Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC type connector for 1000Base-LX device Provides DIP switch for full/half duplex...
10/100/1000TX to 1000Base-SX SC Type Fiber Optic Gigabit Industrial Media Converter -- EKI-2741SX Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps Ethernet port with RJ45 connector Provides 1 x 1000 Mbps fiber port with SC type connector for 1000Base-SX device Provides DIP switch for full/half duplex...
PoE Giga-MiniMc LFPT, 2TX/SFP -- BB-857-11811
PoE+ Giga-MiniMc LFPT, 2TX/SFP -- BB-857-11911
PoE+ Giga-MiniMc LFPT, 2TX/SX-MM850-SC -- BB-857-11912
PoE+ Giga-MiniMc, LFPT, 2TX/LX-SM1310-SC -- BB-857-11914
Rugged stand-alone metal enclosure with compact external power supply Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes) Multiple mounting options (Desktop, DIN Rail or Wall-mount) Features configurable PoE Reset on Fiber...
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, TX/SSFX-SM1550-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv) -- BB-856-15732 Single strand, single mode fiber IE-iMcV-MediaLinX supports SFP transceivers and extended operating temperatures IE-iMcV-MediaLinX supports SFP transceivers and extended operating temperatures Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product...
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, TX/SSFX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv) -- BB-856-15731 Single-strand, Single Mode Fiber Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance SNMP Manageable Converts 10 or 100 Mbps Copper to 100 Mbps Fiber Supports...
Ethernet to Multi-mode Fiber Optic Converter -- ADAM-6541 Supports 1-port 100 Mbps multimode fi ber optics Supports 10 ~30 VDC power input Easily mounted on a DIN-rail, panel or piggyback Supports full/half-duplex fl ow control. Supports MDI/MDIX auto...
Ethernet to Single Stand WDM Fiber Optic Converter -- ADAM-6542 Supports 1-port 100 Mbps single strand fi ber optics Supports 10 ~30 VDC power input Easily to mounted on a DIN-rail, panel or piggyback Provides 100Base-FX WDM single strand fi...
Ethernet to Multi-mode ST Type Fiber Optic Converter -- ADAM-6541/ST Supports full/half duplex flow control Supports Integrated Loop-up engine Supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover Provides broadcast storm protection Supports +10 ~ 30 VDC voltage power input Provides surge protection (EFT) 3,000...
1000 Mbps, Compact, 3-Port Media Converter -- BB-856-30600 Two 10/100/1000 Mbps copper ports One SFP port or fixed fiber port (available in SM or MM) Compact, rugged device with internal AC power supply Easy to install, unmanaged device...
Gigabit Switching Media Converter - Giga-MiniMc with LFPT - SFP -- BB-858-11121 Versatile 4 port device SNMP Manageable Supports SFP fibers Extended Temperature Supports OAM, VLAN, 1+1 Revertive RS-232 CLI (Command Line Interface) Console Port