Samtec Inc. Datasheets for Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber optic cables are composed of one or more transparent optical fibers enclosed in protective coverings and strength members. Fiber optic cables are used to transmit "light" data.
Fiber Optic Cables: Learn more

Product Name Notes
FireFly™ Extended Temperature Active Optical Micro Flyover Cable Assembly -- ETUO Features Extended temperature range from -40 ºC to +85 ºC High-speed performance to 10.3125 Gbps per channel x12 simplex or x12 duplex optical transceiver system Data "flies over" the PCB...
PCIe® Optical Flyover Cable Assembly -- PCUO Features Meets PCIe® Gen 3 specifications x4 optical engine enabling aggregation to x8 and x16 PCIe® optical engines Proven 850 nm VCSEL technology Multi-mode fiber technology Support for reset and...
PCIe® Twinax Flyover Cable Assembly -- PCUE Features PCIe® Over FireFly™ copper system x4 duplex system Meets PCIe® Gen 3 specifications Data "flies over" the PCB for easier routing Mates with the same 2-piece connector system as...
Optical Patch Cable Assembly -- FOPC Features Samtec’s equivalent of an industry standard MTP patch cable 12 or 24 fibers MTP male or female end options 3, 10 and 100 meter standard cable lengths Other lengths...
FireFly™ Active Optical Micro Flyover Cable Assembly -- ECUO This FireFly™ optical flyover assembly is designed for flexibility and is interchangeable with the FireFly™ copper assembly using the same connector system. It is available with x12 simplex or duplex...