Black Box Datasheets for Network Media Converters

Network media converters change the signal of encoded data from one media type to another as it is transmitted through, or between, networks.
Network Media Converters: Learn more

Product Name Notes
10-GbE PCI-E Network Adapter (NIC) - (2) RJ-45 Ports
10/100BT 100BFX SFP MEDIA CONVERTER INTL PS
10Mbps copper to 10Mbps copper. Typical Enterprise applications include LAN extension, fiber mode conversion, or Ethernet conversion. These media converters feature a rugged metal enclosure for stand alone applications.
A low-cost, economical solution for powering PoE devices over the same CATx link used for data communications. Powered device (PD) signature sending detects when a PoE device is connected.
Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to provide up to 30 watts of power. Smart, plug-and-play installation. Add devices to your network without any reconfiguration.
Adapt from one cable type to another. True Ethernet switch. Behaves like switch within Ethernet networks, especially situated in/near harsh industrial areas. Connect together indefinitely without worrying about interrepeater links.
Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use. Easy to install. Just plug and play. Autosensing copper ports make them perfect for migrating...
Automatic crossover/passthrough function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you! Link fault detection features enable you to quickly isolate any breaks or problems...
Autonegotiates for speed and duplex. A DIP switch enables Link Fault Pass-Through to be turned on and off for better troubleshooting. Powered by a universal AC power supply, a PC's...
Autonegotiates for speed and duplex. A DIP switch enables Link Fault Pass-Through to be turned on and off for better troubleshooting. Powered by the included universal AC power supply, a...
Autonegotiates for speed and duplex. A DIP switch enables Link Fault Pass-Through to be turned on and off for better troubleshooting. Powered by the included universal AC power supply.
Autosensing copper ports make them perfect for migrating networks. Accepts 155-Mbps or 1250-Mbps SFPs. Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray. Powered by its universal AC...
Basic Layer 1 media conversion at a value price. Works with Black Box SFPs (LFP411–LFP414) or any other standard 1250-Mbps SFP. Transparent to data. Simple plug-and-play installation.
BLACK BOX® Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then...
Bring fiber to desktop & mobile application. 2.5 ounces. Length of house key. Can be USB-powered. Plug-&-play with RJ45 port autonegotiates for speed, duplex mode, & crossover functions with 10BASE-T,...
Bring fiber to desktop. For mobile applications where light weight, compact size, & low power requirements are critical. Compact. Portable. Powerful. Can be USB-powered, Easy to provide fiber connectivity to...
Bring fiber to the desktop conveniently and cost-effectively. USB-powered for portability, or use it with the included power adapter. SFP port supports Gigabit Ethernet using 1250-Mbps SFP transceivers. UTP port...
Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box® Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the...
Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. This single-strand fiber media converter enables you to make two Ethernet connections over a...
Choose from 27 converter modules (with one of five chassis in 1-, 4-, 8-, or 12-slot combinations) for exactly the right configuration.
combines function of copper-to-fiber media converter w/ that of Gb-speed edge switch. Connects segments in harsh factory floor environments, particularly at network edge, as well as connections in wiring closet...
Combines functions of copper-to-fiber media converter w/ Gb-speed edge switch. Features (2) 10/100/1000Mbps copper switch ports & (1) 1000Mbps MM fiber SC port. Reliably connects segments in harsh factory floor...
Combines functions of copper-to-fiber media converter w/ that of Gb-speed switch for use in harsh areas. Connects segments in heavy-duty industrial areas and temperature-uncontrolled environments, particularly outdoors.
Combines functions of copper-to-fiber media converter w/ that of Gb-speed switch. Use in harsh areas. Reliably connects segments in heavy-duty industrial areas & temp-uncontrolled environments.
Compact desktop enclosure features (1) 10GBASE-T port plus a slot for an SFP+ transceiver (available separately).
Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 20 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1310 TX/1550 RX, SC
Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-BX, 20 km, Single-Mode, Single-Strand, 1550 TX/1310 RX, SC
Connect Ethernet segments to fiber segments without using crossover cables. With a Black Box® AutoCross Media Converter, you no longer have to deal with mismatched transmit and receive cable pairs.
Constrained by the distance limits of PoE over copper? Incorporate fiber into your network! This PoE PSE Media Converter not only enables you to connect copper cables to long-distance fiber...
Converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX. Built-in, broadcast storm control, flow control and CRC error checking. Completely compatible with IEEE802.3/802.3u auto-negotiation function.
Converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-LX. Built-in broadcast storm control, flow control and CRC error checking. Completely compatible with IEEE802.3/802.3u auto-negotiation function.
Copper port features autocross so you never need a crossover cable. Autosensing module automatically adapts to network speed. Choose from 27 converter modules.
Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, UTP to Single-Mode Single Fiber Module, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 TX, 1550 RX, 20 km, SC
Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, UTP to Single-Mode Single Fiber Module, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1550 TX, 1310 RX, 20 km, SC
Easily convert 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X 802.3af/at. PoE functionality. Includes helpful Link Fault Pass Through, Link Loss Carry Forward and Link Loss Return functions.
Easy installation and transparent operation—no software required. Enables you to send data much farther and more securely than what's possible for copper Ethernet.
Easy to install. Connects T1 or E1 PBXs, CSUs, or routers over fiber to protect against noise and increase network reliability. Supports AMI, B8ZS, and HDB3 line codes.
Enables you to send data much farther and more securely than what's possible for copper Ethernet. Autonegotiates for speed to achieve the best possible mode of operation. UTP port supports...
Enhanced link modes. Enhanced pause capability. Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Tough, versatile, and manageable—the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System is a professional-grade system.
Extend a copper-based network via fiber a maximum distance of 80 km. Fully compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100/1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-FX standards. Quick and easy installation.
Extend copper-based, high-speed network via fiber cable to maximum distance of 60km through use of SFPs. Compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100BASETX, 100BASEFX. Operation status can be locally monitored through set...
Extend network data 2km over multimode fiber. Autosensing 10/100 copper port & 100Mbps fiber port. Good choice for remote Fast Ethernet connections to Ethernet devices that may later be upgraded...
Extreme Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 110-VAC
Extreme Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Multimode SC, 12-VDC
Extreme Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Single-Mode LC, 110-VAC
Fiber links provide EMI/RFI immunity in harsh environments. Supports Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT) for troubleshooting fault conditions on the interfaces. Autonegotiates line speed (10-, 100- or 1000-Mbps)
FlexPoint 100-Mbps Multimode to Single-Mode Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converter, 1300-nm Multimode to 100BASE-FX 1300-nm Single-Mode, 5 km Multimode to 58 km Single-Mode, SC to SC
FlexPoint 100-Mbps Multimode to Single-Mode Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converter, 1300-nm Multimode to 1300-nm Single-Mode, 5 km–28 km, ST to ST
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1300-nm Multimode, 2 km Full-Duplex, 412 m Half-Duplex, SC
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1300-nm Multimode, 2 km Full-Duplex, 412 m Half-Duplex, ST
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 1300-nm Single-Mode, 25 km, SC
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 1300-nm Single-Mode, 25 km, ST
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, LC
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, ST
FlexPoint Modular Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, LC
Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-/1000-Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber, Single-Mode LC, 48-VDC
Hardened Mini Industrial Media Converter, (1) 10-/100-Mbps Copper to (1) 100-Mbps Fiber, Multimode, SC
Hardened Mini Industrial Media Converter, (1) 10-/100-Mbps Copper to (1) 100-Mbps Fiber, Multimode, ST
Hardened Mini Industrial Media Converter, (1) 10-/100-Mbps Copper to (1) 100-Mbps Fiber, Single-Mode, SC, 20 km
Hardware available for mounting converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.
Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit.
High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis, 20-Slot Rackmount, AC Power
High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber.
High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 2 Modules, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices...
Hot-swappable module for use with legacy 10-Mbps Ethernet. SNMP manageable or use without management. Tough construction for hard use. Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) Level 3 certification.
Hot-swappable modules. SNMP manageable or use without management. Tough construction for hard use. Most modules have Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) Level 3 certification. The Dynamic Fiber Conversion
Ideal for establishing longer Fast Ethernet runs across campus & beyond. Transmits 100Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 2km, using ST connections.
Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Multimode 1300-nm, 2 km, ST
Industrial MultiPower Media Converter - 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Fiber for Duplex Fiber, Single-Mode 1310-nm, 30 km, SC
Industrial MultiPower Media Converter, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Multimode 1300-nm, 2 km, SC
Industrial MultiPower Media Converter, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Single-Strand Fiber, 1550-nm TX/1310-nm RX, 20 km, SC
LED indicators provide network status. Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the...
Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links. Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link. Easy to configure with DIP switch.
LinkGain 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter, SC
LinkGain 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter, ST
LinkLoss™ provides instant notification of fiber segment link problems. FiberAlert minimizes the problems associated with the loss of one strand of fiber cable. Fiber multimode to single-mode protocol-independent module.
Managed Miniature Media Converter, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps 1310-nm Single-Mode Fiber, 40 km, SC
Media Converter Fast Ethernet Multimode 1300nm 2km ST. 100Mbps copper to 100Mbps fiber uplink.
Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ SFP. 10/100/1000Mbps copper to 100/1000Mbps SFP.
Micro Mini Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Multimode, 1310-nm, 5 km, SC
Micro Mini Media Converter, 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 30 km, SC
MultiPower Miniature Media Converter - 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Single-Strand Fiber, 20 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, TX/1550-nm RX, SC
Plugs into fully manageable HD Media Converter System II & converts 100Mbps copper to 100Mbps MM or SM for transmission over duplex optical fiber.
PoE Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - Multimode, SC, 550-m
PoE PD Media Converter, Duplex, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode (2 km), LC
PoE+ Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, SFP
Quickly convert 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX. Designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that ensures two segment types connect without issue. Quick installation and setup.
RJ-45 ports support autonegotiation, so you can easily attach any 10- or 100-Mbps device. ST, SC, MT-RJ, and LC fiber port types available. Choose from 115-VAC or 240-VAC power supplies...
RJ45 ports support autonegotiation. Easily attach any 10- or 100-Mbps device. Support both half- & full-duplex operation.Two sets of LEDS enable you to see status info from front, top, or...
Sends data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) on single-mode fiber. Manual switches give you the option to control port operation. Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of attached...
Sends data up to 220 meters (721.7 ft.) on multimode fiber cable. Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of attached devices. Hardware available for mounting the converter to a...
Sends Gigabit Ethernet up to 220 meters (721.7 ft.) on multimode fiber. Manual switches enable you to override port settings. Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of attached devices.
SFP+ transceivers available for 10GBASE-SR (short range) multimode and 10GBASE-LR (long-range) single-mode fiber. Functions as a fiber mode converter and a fiber repeater. Ideal for linking a switch.
Single-strand transmission uses less fiber. This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your...
Smoothly converts 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R. Designed with a 10Gbase Ethernet PHY chip that easily connects these two segment types. Has a 12V DC power supply. Features a RJ-45 Port type...
Stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between a twisted pair RJ-11 port and a fiber port, allowing users to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain Old Telephone...
Supports multimode fiber optic cable connections to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.). Supports ThinNet cable to 185 m (606.9 ft.) and 30 stations. Switch-selectable ThinNet line termination.
Supports single-mode fiber optic cable connections to 30 kilometers. Supports ThinNet cable to 185 m (606.9 ft.) and 30 stations. Switch-selectable ThinNet line termination.
The 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port autonegotiates speed. Converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps duplex fiber. Auto senses & adapts to speed on copper side for true plug-and-play operation.
The 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port autonegotiates speed. Single-Strand Fiber Industrial MultiPower Media Converters seamlessly and transparently convert 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fiber
The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one multimode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 550 meters (1804 ft.).
The media converter features two autosensing 10/100/1000 UTP ports plus one single-mode fiber port that can extend a network connection up to 15 kilometers (9.3 mi.).
The Micro Mini Media Converter is ideal for bringing fiber to the desktop and for mobile applications where light weight, compact size, and low power requirements are critical.
The USB to 100Base-FX converter allows you to add a 100 Mbps MM fiber Eth connection to your PC. Use the Fast Ethernet fiber adapter to create an EMI-secure data...
The USB to 100Base-FX converter allows you to add a 100 Mbps SFP fiber Eth connection to your PC. Use the Fast Ethernet fiber adapter to create an EMI-secure data...
This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network.
This Layer 2 media converter is a switch that actively stores, filters, and forwards Ethernet packets for maximum network efficiency. It works with High-Density Media Converter System II.
This tough media converter is the ideal way extend your network over fiber and also power a PoE device. Use it to link to faraway PoE devices such as IP...
Two autosensing 10-/100/1000-Mbps ports plus two autosensing 100-/1000-Mbps SFP slots in an intelligent switch enable you to use the Media Converter Network Interface Device for managed fiber termination, fiber drop...
Typical Enterprise applications include LAN extension, fiber mode conversion, or Ethernet speed conversion.
Ultra compact, weighing only 2.5 ounces. SFP port supports 100BASE-FX using 155-Mbps SFP transceivers. UTP port supports 10/100/1000BASE-T. Supports Jumbo Ethernet frames up to 10,240 bytes.
Ultra compact, weighing only 2.5 ounces. Tucks unobtrusively behind a PC. USB-powered for portability, or use it with the included power adapter. Plug-and-play capability with autonegotiation.
Use as standalone media converter or in convenient 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis (LHC200A-RACK). Link-fault passthrough alerts "silent failures" on fiber side. UTP port is autonegotiating for full/half duplex & features MDI/MDI-X.
Use fiber cabling to extend T1/E1 communications as far as 28 kilometers!
Use fiber cabling to extend T1/E1 communications as far as 5 kilometers!
Use this tough media converter to extend your network over fiber. It supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. It converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP...
Versatile & cost-effective standalone converter. Upgrade to a chassis-based system. Provide ultimate in flexibility & reliability for expanding multimedia LAN. Ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades &
Versatile & cost-effective standalone converters that provide the ultimate in flexibility & reliability for your expanding LAN. Ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.
Versatile standalone converter. Upgrade to chassis-based system. Ultimate in flexibility & reliability for expanding multimedia LAN. Ideal for networks subject to constant upgrades & changes.
Wallmount Bracket and mounting hardware for Micro Mini Media Converter.
Works with 10-, 100, and 1000-Mbps SFPs; both SFPs must support the same network speed. Extended temperature range when used with DC power. RoHS compliant. Can be used as a...