Black Box Datasheets for Fiber Optic Switches

Fiber optic switches route an optical signal without electro-optical and opto-electrical conversions.
Fiber Optic Switches: Learn more

Product Name Notes
STND Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber MM SC -- LBH240AE-SC Easy-to-set-up Ethernet switch. Features same heavyweight metal case as more robust Hardened & Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switches but are for use in clean, temp-controlled environments, such as offices & wiring...
Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC -- LBH150AE-P-SC Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC
Fiber Optic A/B/C/D Desktop Switch Latching ST Multimode -- SW1005A Full-duplex optical switch. Can be used to connect a network or shared device to 1 of 4 networks or remote devices. Ideal for where a private, data-sensitive networks need to...
Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Single-Mode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC -- LBH150AE-H-SSC Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Single-Mode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC
Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber MM SC -- LBH240AE-P-SC
Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber MM ST -- LBH240AE-P-ST
Extreme Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber SM SC -- LBH240AE-P-SSC
Metal-encased office network switches with dual fiber ports!
STND Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (5) 10/100 Copper (1) Fiber MM 240V SC -- LBH150AE-SC Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 240-VAC, SC
STND Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (5) 10/100 Copper (1) Fiber MM 240V ST -- LBH150AE-ST Standard Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Multimode, 240-VAC, ST
Fiber Optic Network Bypass Desktop Switch with MM SC Connectors -- SW1050A-SC-R2
Fiber Optic Network Bypass Desktop Switch with MM ST Connectors -- SW1050A-ST-R2
Fiber Optic Network Bypass Desktop Switch with SM ST Connectors -- SW1051A-ST
The Fiber Optic Network Bypass family of switches are non-latching optical switch devices that have been designed to automatically bypass a node on an optical ring network when power to...
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Latching w/ SC Multimode Connectors -- SW1008A
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Latching w/ ST Multimode Connectors -- SW1010A
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Latching with SC SM Connectors -- SW1036A
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Latching with ST MM Connectors -- SW1002A
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Latching with ST SM Connectors -- SW1035A
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Non-Latching with ST SM Connectors -- SW1033A
The Latching Fiber Optic A/B Switch is a full-duplex optical switch, that can be used to connect a network or shared device to one of two networks or remote devices.
Fiber Optic A/B Switch Latching SC MM Controlled 232 Dry Contact -- SW1042A-MM
Fiber Optic A/B Switch Latching SC MM Controlled Dry Contact -- SW1043A-MM
The Latching fiber optic multimode SC A/B Switch is a full-duplex switch that can be used to connect a network or shared device to one of two networks or remote...
Fiber Optic A/B Switch Latching SC SM Controlled Dry Contact -- SW1044A-SM The Latching FO A/B Switch is a full-duplex optical switch, that can be used to connect a network or shared device to one of two networks or remote devices. Switches...
2U Gang Switch, Multimode Fiber SC, A/B Card, Latching -- SM277A-MM-SC-LCH
4U Gang Switch Multimode Fiber SC A/B Card Latching -- SM771A
The multimode SC A/B switch latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
2U Gang Switch, Multimode Fiber SC, A/B Card, Non-Latching -- SM277A-SC-R2 The multimode SC A/B switch non-latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will default to the A location.
4U Gang Switch Multimode Fiber SC A/B/C Card Latching -- SM773A The multimode SC A/B/C switch latching card allows for the switching between three fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
Gang Switch 4U Multimode Fiber ST A/B card latching -- SM977A-ST The multimode ST A/B switch latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
2U Gang Switch, Multimode Fiber ST, A/B Card, Non-Latching -- SM277A-ST-R2 The multimode ST A/B switch non-latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will default to the A location.
Fiber Optic A/B Desktop Switch Non-Latching with ST Multimode -- SW1003A-R2
Fiber Optic A/B/C Desktop Switch Non-Latching w/ ST MM Connectors -- SW1007A-R2
The Non-Latching FO A/B Switch is a full-duplex switch, that can be used to connect a network or shared device to one of two networks or remote devices. These FO...
2U Gang Switch, Single-Mode Fiber SC,A/B Card, Latching -- SM278A-SS-SC-LCH The single mode SC A/B switch latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
2U Gang Switch, Single-Mode Fiber SC, A/B Card, Non-Latching -- SM278A-SC The single mode SC A/B switch non-latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will default to the A location.
4U Gang Switch Single-Mode Fiber SC A/B/C Card Latching -- SM777A The single mode SC A/B/C switch latching card allows for the switching between three fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
4U Gang Switch Single-Mode Fiber SC A/B/C/D Card Latching -- SM778A The single mode SC A/B/C/D switch latching card allows for the switching between four fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
2U Gang Switch, Single-Mode Fiber ST, A/B Card, Latching -- SM278A-SS-ST-LCH The single mode ST A/B switch latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
2U Gang Switch, Single-Mode Fiber ST, A/B Card, Non-Latching -- SM278A-ST The single mode ST A/B switch non-latching card allows for the switching between two fiber connections, if power is lost the connection will default to the A location.
4-Port Modular Fiber Switch Module Multimode ST 100-Mbps -- LE1428C This 4-port multimode fiber module works with Black Box Modular Fiber Switches. Supports distances up to 2 kilometers full duplex or 400 meters half duplex.
4U Gang Switch Multimode Fiber SC Dual A/B Card Latching -- SM772A This card provides two multimode SC A/B latching switches on one card thus saving space for more switch cards, if power is lost the connection will stay in its current...
4U Gang Switch Single-Mode Fiber SC Dual A/B Card Latching -- SM776A This card provides two single mode SC A/B latching switches on one card,if power is lost the connection will stay in its current location.
IND Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber MM ST -- LBH240AE-H-ST
IND Heavy-Duty Edge Switch (4) 10/100 Copper + (2) Fiber SM SC -- LBH240AE-H-SSC
Two sets of LEDs. See status information from front, top, or side. Support VLAN tagging & spanning tree passthrough. Include Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast network recovery.