Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS Datasheets for Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber optic cables are composed of one or more transparent optical fibers enclosed in protective coverings and strength members. Fiber optic cables are used to transmit "light" data.
Fiber Optic Cables: Learn more

Page: 1 2 3
Product Name Notes
1 meter length, 10 gigabit duplex, operating distance 300 meters
1 meter length, 50/125 MTRJ available, cords don't have alignment pins
1 meter length, FC-FC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
1 meter length, FC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
1 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter length, SC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter length, SC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
1 meter length, slow axis, insertion loss <0.5dB, extinction ration >25dB
1 meter length, ST-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter length, ST-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
1 meter, aqua color
1 meter, yellow color
10 meter length, FC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
10 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meter length, SC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meter length, SC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
10 meter length, ST-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meter length, ST-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
10 meters, aqua color
10 meters, yellow color
12-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (1) MTP/male - (1) MTP/male, plenum
12-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1,(1) MTP/male - (1) MTP/male, plenum
144-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (12) MTP/male - (12) MTP/male, plenum
144-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1, (12) MTP/male - (12) MTP/male, plenum
15 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
15 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
15 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meter length, 10 gigabit duplex, operating distance 300 meters
2 meter length, 50/125 MTRJ available, cords don't have alignment pins
2 meter length, FC-FC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
2 meter length, FC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
2 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meter length, SC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meter length, SC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
2 meter length, ST-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
2 meters, aqua color
2 meters, yellow color
20 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
20 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
20 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
24-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (2) MTP/male - (2) MTP/male, plenum
24-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1, (2) MTP/male - (2) MTP/male, plenum
3 meter length, 10 gigabit duplex, operating distance 300 meters
3 meter length, 50/125 MTRJ available, cords don't have alignment pins
3 meter length, FC-FC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
3 meter length, FC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
3 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meter length, SC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meter length, SC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
3 meter length, ST-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meter length, ST-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
3 meters, aqua color
3 meters, yellow color
3 mtr fan-out, 2 mtr tail, terminate ribbon fiber to patch panel, enclosure
36-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (3) MTP/male - (3) MTP/male, plenum
36-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1, (3) MTP/male - (3) MTP/male, plenum
48-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (4) MTP/male - (4) MTP/male, plenum
48-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1, (4) MTP/male - (4) MTP/male, plenum
5 meter length, 50/125 MTRJ available, cords don't have alignment pins
5 meter length, FC-FC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
5 meter length, FC-SC, typical loss 0.2dB, back reflection -65dB
5 meter length, LC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meter length, SC-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meter length, SC-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meter length, ST-LC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meter length, ST-SC, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meter length, ST-ST, max loss 0.4dB, back reflection -25dB
5 meters, aqua color
5 meters, yellow color
50/125 plenum orange
50/125 riser aqua SX+
50/125 riser orange
62.5/125 plenum orange
62.5/125 riser orange
62.5/125 riser red
72-fiber, 50µm 10Gig/OM3, (6) MTP/male - (6) MTP/male, plenum
72-fiber, 9µm SM/OS1, (6) MTP/male - (6) MTP/male, plenum
900um buffered fiber, reducing size and cost
Aerial MM 62.5/125µm
CCS duplex 9/125 SM cable riser
Commscope 12 fiber central LT armored SM with ripcord
Commscope 6 fiber central LT armored SM with ripcord
E2000 to E2000 singlemode adapter ceramic sleeve
E2000/APC to E2000/APC singlemode adapter ceramic sleeve
FIS Simplex 9/125 E2000/APC to E2000/APC 1 meter 2.8mm
FIS Simplex 9/125 E2000/APC to E2000/APC 3 meter 2.8mm
FIS Simplex 9/125 E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC 1 meter 2.8mm
FIS Simplex 9/125 E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC 5 meter 2.8mm
Freedm LST MM 62.5/125µm
Freedm LST SM 9/125µm
MTP/Male - LC/UPC SM, 12 Fiber Ribbon, 1 Meter
MTP/Male - MT-RJ/Female SM, 12 Fiber Ribbon, 1 Meter
MTP/Male - MTP/Male SM, 12 Fiber Ribbon, 1 Meter
MTP/Male - SC/UPC SM, 12 Fiber Ribbon, 1 Meter
Node cable 2 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/APC - pigtail, 15 meters
Node cable 2 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/UPC - pigtail, 15 meters
Node cable 4 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/APC - pigtail, 15 meters
Node cable 4 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/UPC - pigtail, 15 meters
Node cable 6 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/APC - pigtail, 15 meters
Node cable 6 fiber loosetube cable SM SC/UPC - pigtail, 15 meters
Plenum orange
Plenum yellow
Riser orange
Riser yellow
SST drop cable, singlemode, 1 fiber
SST drop cable, singlemode, 2 fiber
SST drop cable, singlemode, 4 fiber
Waterblocked, suitable for direct termination

Next >>