Corning Optical Communications Datasheets for Fiber Optic Connectors

Fiber optic connectors are used to align and join two or more fibers together to provide a means for attaching to, or decoupling from, a transmitter, receiver, or other fiber optic device.
Fiber Optic Connectors: Learn more

Product Name Notes
Corning CamSplice™ mechanical splice is recommended for indoor or outdoor through or branch splicing, transition splicing between listed and non-listed cables, pigtail splicing and is ideal for emergency restoration. Incorporating...
Corning closet connector housing panels (CCH-CP) are offered in a variety of fiber counts for use with LANscape® solutions hardware products for a “one-size-fits-all” approach. Used with factory-installed or field-installable...
Corning manufactures a full line of high-performance APC fiber connectors and adapters. Corning 8-degree APC connectors are fully intermateable with standard NTT APC products and deliver long-term stability under a...
Corning offers a complete line of heat-cure, epoxy-and-polish connectors for the flexibility to meet any factory termination need. LC connectors are available for both single-mode and multimode applications, and are...
Corning offers a full line of factory- and field-installable adapters in a variety of mounting configurations to ensure compatibility with the housing, panel, outlet or faceplate being utilized. Supporting a...
Corning offers a new series of fiber optic LC duplex EMI shielding adapters designed to minimize Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) emissions from equipment front panels or enclosures. These adapters are...
Corning’s 720 series ST fiber connectors and adapters offer superior performance and high repeatability. These products are fully intermateable with all standard ST products and deliver very high stability under...
Corning’s 727 series MU connectors deliver superior performance and high repeatability in a small-form factor. Our MU connectors feature impact-resistant, nonflammable polymer, push-pull type operation, scalable high-density package, small size,...
Corning’s 728 series and 740 series of SC connectors and adapters offer superior performance with high repeatability. Fully intermateable with standard NTT SC, these products deliver long-term stability for a...
Corning’s FC-PC connectors (722 series) offer superior performance with very high repeatability. These products are fully intermateable with standard NTT FC-PC products and deliver long-term stability under a wide range...
Corning's uniboot series of LC connectors include Slimpac3™ Push-Pull, a reconfigurable and push-pull connector especially for high-density applications, Slimpac3™ also with reconfigurable capability, and Slimpac2™ duplex connectors. With tightly tolerant...
The 721 Series of LC connectors offers great performance with very high repeateability and low insertion loss. These products are fully intermateable with standard LC-licensed products and deliver long term...
With proven field-installable connector technology, fiber terminations using the OptiSnap®connector system are fast, easy and reliable. Corning high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and...