Broadcom Inc. Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port HFBR-1412PTZ

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port - HFBR-1412PTZ - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port
HFBR-1412PTZ
Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port HFBR-1412PTZ
The HFBR-1412PTZ optical transmitter is part of the Avago 820-nm Miniature Link Series of components designed to provide cost-effective, high performance fiber optic communication links for information systems and industrial applications with link distances up to several kilometers. When paired with the Avago HFBR-24x2Z analog receiver, data rates of up to 5 MBd can be attained. The improved protection option “P” shows an increased ESD resistance to the pins. This integrated solution is realized by including a Zener diode in parallel to the LED.

The HFBR-1412PTZ optical transmitter is part of the Avago 820-nm Miniature Link Series of components designed to provide cost-effective, high performance fiber optic communication links for information systems and industrial applications with link distances up to several kilometers. When paired with the Avago HFBR-24x2Z analog receiver, data rates of up to 5 MBd can be attained.

The improved protection option “P” shows an increased ESD resistance to the pins. This integrated solution is realized by including a Zener diode in parallel to the LED.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Number HFBR-1412PTZ
Product Name Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port
Packaging Type Low-cost, Dual-inline Package that is Made of High Strength, Heat Resistant, Chemically Resistant, and UL 94V-O Flame Retardant Plastic
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type ST
Wavelength 850 nm (8500 Å)
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Twelve-Channel Transmitter and Receiver Pluggable, Parallel-Fiber-Optics Modules - AFBR-776BxxxZ - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Packaging Type Pluggable Module
Light Source Laser Diode
Cable Type Multimode
View Details
Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) -  - Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Specs
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Data Rate 0.0250 to 0.0500 Gbps
Signal Input: Transistor-Transistor Logic
View Details
Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™) -  - MACOM
Specs
Cable Type Single mode
Data Rate 28 to 56 Gbps
Maximum Optical Output Power -6.5 to 4 dBm
View Details