OSI Optoelectronics Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules

Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Hawthorne, CA, United States
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules
The Airpak Series Transmitters are full function, high performance digital fiber optic modules. They provide an extremely cost effective interface between standard ECL and PECL logic families and an optical fiber transmission system. The innovative application of high-quality surface mount technology and a unique integration of optical and electrical components provide performance and quality without the traditional high cost packaging usually associated with optical modules. The savings realized through this approach are significant. The superior reliability engineering on which the modules are based, ensures performance in all normal environments and operating conditions. Product Features Innovative Package Engineering SONET OC1, OC3 Transmitters SDH STM-1 Transmitters ATM/FDDI High-Loss Budget Links Up to 155 Mb/s Transmitters 1310 nm and 1550 nm PECL or ECL Operation 20-Pin Multisource Pinout Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C Product Applications Telecom Datacom

The Airpak Series Transmitters are full function, high performance digital fiber optic modules. They provide an extremely cost effective interface between standard ECL and PECL logic families and an optical fiber transmission system.

The innovative application of high-quality surface mount technology and a unique integration of optical and electrical components provide performance and quality without the traditional high cost packaging usually associated with optical modules. The savings realized through this approach are significant. The superior reliability engineering on which the modules are based, ensures performance in all normal environments and operating conditions.

Product Features

  • Innovative Package Engineering
  • SONET OC1, OC3 Transmitters
  • SDH STM-1 Transmitters
  • ATM/FDDI
  • High-Loss Budget Links
  • Up to 155 Mb/s Transmitters
  • 1310 nm and 1550 nm
  • PECL or ECL Operation
  • 20-Pin Multisource Pinout
  • Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C

Product Applications

  • Telecom
  • Datacom
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  OSI Optoelectronics
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Name Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type FC (optional feature)
Data Rate 0.1550 Gbps
Wavelength 1310 to 1550 nm (13100 to 15500 Å)
Spectral Width 2.5 nm (25 Å)
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

2T14 – FOT, ANALOG DATA LINK, ST, 850NM, MM, 4-20MA -  - Ultra Energy
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type ST
Wavelength 850 nm (8500 Å)
View Details
Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications with Threaded ST Port - HFBR-1412PTZ - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Packaging Type Low-cost, Dual-inline Package that is Made of High Strength, Heat Resistant, Chemically Resistant, and UL 94V-O Flame Retardant Plastic
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Cable Type Multimode
View Details
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™) -  - MACOM
Specs
Cable Type Single mode
Data Rate 28 to 56 Gbps
Maximum Optical Output Power -6.5 to 4 dBm
View Details