Broadcom Inc. 1.3 µm DFB Chip in TO Can for Uncooled Applications (CWDM) TO293Bxxx

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
1.3 µm DFB Chip in TO Can for Uncooled Applications (CWDM) - TO293Bxxx - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
1.3 µm DFB Chip in TO Can for Uncooled Applications (CWDM)
TO293Bxxx
1.3 µm DFB Chip in TO Can for Uncooled Applications (CWDM) TO293Bxxx
The Avago TO293Bxxx is an hermetically sealed TO can device with integral photo diode for optical output monitoring using a 1310nm single mode edge-emitting laser diode chip family for use in uncooled applications up to 2.7Gb/sec. It supports CWDM wavelengths from 1270 to 1450nm. The laser is mounted into a TO-56 header and hermetic sealed with a specific lens cap. The laser design is a capped mesa buried heterostructure (CMBH) grown on n-type substrate with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed feedback (DFB) grating layer. The facets are coated with an anti-reflectance layer on the front facet and a high reflectance coating on the rear facet.

The Avago TO293Bxxx is an hermetically sealed TO can device with integral photo diode for optical output monitoring using a 1310nm single mode edge-emitting laser diode chip family for use in uncooled applications up to 2.7Gb/sec. It supports CWDM wavelengths from 1270 to 1450nm. The laser is mounted into a TO-56 header and hermetic sealed with a specific lens cap.

The laser design is a capped mesa buried heterostructure (CMBH) grown on n-type substrate with multi-quantum well (MQW) active layers and distributed feedback (DFB) grating layer. The facets are coated with an anti-reflectance layer on the front facet and a high reflectance coating on the rear facet.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Receivers
Product Number TO293Bxxx
Product Name 1.3 µm DFB Chip in TO Can for Uncooled Applications (CWDM)
Packaging Type TO-56
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

12 GHz RF/Fiber Optic Transmitter - MP-5000TX - Microwave Photonic Systems, Inc.
Microwave Photonic Systems, Inc.
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Cable Type Single mode
Connector Type FC (optional feature); SC (optional feature)
View Details
Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
2R06 – FOR, ANALOG DATA LINK, SMA, 850NM, MM, 0-10VDC -  - Ultra Energy
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type SMA
View Details
PINFET Optical Receiver Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Specs
Receiver Type PIN Photodiode
Packaging Type Hermetic Package - Industry Standard 14 Pin DIP Package
Photodiode Semiconductor Indium Gallium Arsenic
View Details