- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

MACOM Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA)

Description
MACOM's receiver optical sub assemblies (ROSA) are focused on the high performance/high bit rate optical tranceivers operating at 100Gbps and beyond. Our current 100Gbps ROSA is a 4 x 25G/28G 1310nm LAN-WDM ROSA, consisting of an Optical Demultiplexer to separate 4 wavelength light signals, high-sensitivity highly-reliable PIN photodiodes and high performance low power consumption MACOM quad Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). The ROSA is assembled in a hermetic-sealed package with an LC receptacle for optical input and two flex circuits for DC/RF electrical connections. The ROSA is best suitable for CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 applications.

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA) -  - MACOM
Lowell, MA, USA
Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA)
Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA)
MACOM's receiver optical sub assemblies (ROSA) are focused on the high performance/high bit rate optical tranceivers operating at 100Gbps and beyond. Our current 100Gbps ROSA is a 4 x 25G/28G 1310nm LAN-WDM ROSA, consisting of an Optical Demultiplexer to separate 4 wavelength light signals, high-sensitivity highly-reliable PIN photodiodes and high performance low power consumption MACOM quad Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). The ROSA is assembled in a hermetic-sealed package with an LC receptacle for optical input and two flex circuits for DC/RF electrical connections. The ROSA is best suitable for CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 applications.

MACOM's receiver optical sub assemblies (ROSA) are focused on the high performance/high bit rate optical tranceivers operating at 100Gbps and beyond. Our current 100Gbps ROSA is a 4 x 25G/28G 1310nm LAN-WDM ROSA, consisting of an Optical Demultiplexer to separate 4 wavelength light signals, high-sensitivity highly-reliable PIN photodiodes and high performance low power consumption MACOM quad Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA). The ROSA is assembled in a hermetic-sealed package with an LC receptacle for optical input and two flex circuits for DC/RF electrical connections. The ROSA is best suitable for CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 applications.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  MACOM
Product Category Fiber Optic Receivers
Product Name Receiver Optical Sub-Assembly (ROSA)
Photodiode Semiconductor Indium Gallium Arsenic
Amplifier Type Transimpedance
Connector Type LC
Data Rate 28000 Mbps
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Digital Opto-Electronic Transceivers, Transmitters and Receivers -  - Glenair, Inc.
Specs
Data Rate 1 to 10 Gbps
Packaging Type PCB Mount, Cavity/Integrated
View Details
Microwave Photonic Systems, Inc.
Specs
Receiver Type PIN Photodiode
Cable Type Single mode
Connector Type FC (optional feature); SC (optional feature)
View Details
PINFET Optical Receiver Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Specs
Receiver Type PIN Photodiode
Packaging Type Hermetic Package - Industry Standard 14 Pin DIP Package
Photodiode Semiconductor Indium Gallium Arsenic
View Details