L-com, Inc. MIL M83522 ST Connector, Single Mode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber FOC-M83522-ANYB

Description
L-com's Mil ST line of connectors meet or exceed 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for military, aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications. The connectors are available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking (DNX, DNY) variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The connectors are designed to work with 2mm fiber cable. For use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable, please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage Locking versions (ANX, ANY) prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments Qualified to MIL-C-83522 standard ensuring the highest performance for a single terminus (ST) connector These connectors are designed to be used with 2mm fiber cable; please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately for use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple Application Aircraft Battlefield Communication Systems Harsh Environment Military Use Shipboard

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
MIL M83522 ST Connector, Single Mode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber - FOC-M83522-ANYB - L-com, Inc.
North Andover, MA, United States
MIL M83522 ST Connector, Single Mode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber
FOC-M83522-ANYB
MIL M83522 ST Connector, Single Mode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber FOC-M83522-ANYB
L-com's Mil ST line of connectors meet or exceed 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for military, aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications. The connectors are available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking (DNX, DNY) variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The connectors are designed to work with 2mm fiber cable. For use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable, please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage Locking versions (ANX, ANY) prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments Qualified to MIL-C-83522 standard ensuring the highest performance for a single terminus (ST) connector These connectors are designed to be used with 2mm fiber cable; please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately for use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple Application Aircraft Battlefield Communication Systems Harsh Environment Military Use Shipboard

L-com's Mil ST line of connectors meet or exceed 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for military, aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications. The connectors are available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking (DNX, DNY) variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The connectors are designed to work with 2mm fiber cable. For use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable, please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

Features

  • Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage
  • Locking versions (ANX, ANY) prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments
  • Qualified to MIL-C-83522 standard ensuring the highest performance for a single terminus (ST) connector
  • These connectors are designed to be used with 2mm fiber cable; please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately for use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable
  • Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple

Application

  • Aircraft
  • Battlefield Communication Systems
  • Harsh Environment
  • Military Use
  • Shipboard
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  L-com, Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Connectors
Product Number FOC-M83522-ANYB
Product Name MIL M83522 ST Connector, Single Mode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber
Connector / Adapter Connector
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

KeyConnect Fiber Module SC Simplex - KEYCONNECT SC SIMPLEX MODULES - Belden Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SC
Fiber Type Simplex
View Details
Fiber Optic Connectors - 8064 - S.I. Tech, Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SC
View Details
 - 456425 - RS Components, Ltd.
RS Components, Ltd.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SMA
Insertion Loss 2 dB
View Details
Low Loss Floating Fiber: For MIL-DTL-38999 Style Connectors -  - Smiths Interconnect
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
View Details