L-com, Inc. Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass FOA-RSTN-SM

Description
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable Comes with PVC dust caps Sleeve material is nickel-plated brass Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass - FOA-RSTN-SM - L-com, Inc.
North Andover, MA, United States
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass
FOA-RSTN-SM
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass FOA-RSTN-SM
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable Comes with PVC dust caps Sleeve material is nickel-plated brass Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well

L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

Features

  • Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable
  • Comes with PVC dust caps
  • Sleeve material is nickel-plated brass
  • Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  L-com, Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Connectors
Product Number FOA-RSTN-SM
Product Name Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass
Connector Type ST
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

MDVO SC Fiber Module - MDVO SC MODULE - Belden Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SC
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 C (14 to 140 F)
View Details
Fiber Optic Adapters - 6466 - S.I. Tech, Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Adapter
Connector Type LC; SC
View Details
 - 8782488 - RS Components, Ltd.
RS Components, Ltd.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type MTP
Fiber Application Multimode
View Details
Low Loss Floating Fiber: For MIL-DTL-38999 Style Connectors -  - Smiths Interconnect
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
View Details