HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.) Form B Reed Switch Assembly HSA-12114

Description
Features SPST Normally Closed Contact (Form B) Lowest profile magnetic contact sensor No electrical power required to operate Sensor material are lead free and RoHS compliant Hermetically sealed rhodium contacts Advantages External Gold plating available Hi-Rel version available Not ESD sensitive Extended operations in extreme environments Certifications RoHS Electrical Specifications Power 0.5 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 100 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.02 Amp (maximum) Carry 0.2 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.75 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.2 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.1 Release Time 0.2 Shape Surface Mount Glass Length 7.37
Description
Features SPST Normally Closed Contact (Form B) Lowest profile magnetic contact sensor No electrical power required to operate Sensor material are lead free and RoHS compliant Hermetically sealed rhodium contacts Advantages External Gold plating available Hi-Rel version available Not ESD sensitive Extended operations in extreme environments Certifications RoHS Electrical Specifications Power 0.5 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 100 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.02 Amp (maximum) Carry 0.2 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.75 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.2 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.1 Release Time 0.2 Shape Surface Mount Glass Length 7.37

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Form B Reed Switch Assembly - HSA-12114 - HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Chickasha, OK, USA
Form B Reed Switch Assembly
HSA-12114
Form B Reed Switch Assembly HSA-12114
Features SPST Normally Closed Contact (Form B) Lowest profile magnetic contact sensor No electrical power required to operate Sensor material are lead free and RoHS compliant Hermetically sealed rhodium contacts Advantages External Gold plating available Hi-Rel version available Not ESD sensitive Extended operations in extreme environments Certifications RoHS Electrical Specifications Power 0.5 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 100 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.02 Amp (maximum) Carry 0.2 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.75 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.2 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.1 Release Time 0.2 Shape Surface Mount Glass Length 7.37

Features

  • SPST Normally Closed Contact (Form B)
  • Lowest profile magnetic contact sensor
  • No electrical power required to operate
  • Sensor material are lead free and RoHS compliant
  • Hermetically sealed rhodium contacts

Advantages

  • External Gold plating available
  • Hi-Rel version available
  • Not ESD sensitive
  • Extended operations in extreme environments

Certifications

  • RoHS

Electrical Specifications

Power0.5 W (maximum)
VoltageSwitching30 VDC (maximum)
Breakdown100 VDC (minimum)
CurrentSwitching0.02 Amp (maximum)
Carry0.2 Amp (maximum)
ResistanceInitial Contact Resistance0.75 Ohm (maximum)
Insulation Resistance1E11 Ohm (minimum)
CapacitanceContact0.2 pF (typical)
TemperatureOperating-40 TO + 125 °C
Storage-40 TO + 200 °C
Physical/Operational Specifications
Operate TimeIncluding Bounce0.1
Release Time0.2
ShapeSurface Mount
Glass Length7.37
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Product Category Reed Switches
Product Number HSA-12114
Product Name Form B Reed Switch Assembly
Switch Type Dry Reed Switch
Pole and Throw Specifications Single Pole, Single Throw (SPST)
Configuration Normally Closed (NC)
Current Rating 0.2000 amps
DC Voltage Rating 30 volts
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Magnetic reed switch - BN 120 - BN 120-10Z -  - Schmersal Inc.
Specs
Switch Type Other
Configuration Normally Open (NO)
Current Rating 1 amps
View Details
Reed Switches - 2652268 - RS Components, Ltd.
RS Components, Ltd.
Specs
Pole and Throw Specifications Other Type (Special Application)
Other Pole and Throw Specifications SPCO
Current Rating 0.3000 amps
View Details
Heavy Duty Vane Reed Sensor - 59090-4-T - Littelfuse, Inc.
Specs
Switch Type Dry Reed Switch
Pole and Throw Specifications Single Pole, Single Throw (SPST)
Configuration Normally Closed (NC)
View Details