Broadcom Inc. MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3) AFBR-811vx3Z

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3) - AFBR-811vx3Z - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3)
AFBR-811vx3Z
MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3) AFBR-811vx3Z
The Avago AFBR-811vx3Z is a 12-channel pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter module device that supports 12x10G bandwidth with OM3 link distance up to 300 meters. The AFBR-811vx3Z and AFBR-821vx3Z are a Tx/Rx module pair optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. These MiniPOD devices can support 300m 10GBASE-SR with Avago SFP+ transceivers over OM3 fiber. Avago’s MiniPOD solution offers system designers two module package options to optimize their cable management and board layout. The AFBR-811RxyZ Tx and AFBR-821RxyZ Rx are used with round multi-lane cable assemblies for applications requiring multiple turns of the jumper cable inside the chassis. The AFBR-811FxyZ Tx and AFBR-821FxyZ Rx are used with flat ribbon cable assemblies, allowing dense tiling of the modules as the jumper cables can be thread under the dust-cap of the next module. This top mounted optical connection maximizes board layout density by eliminating board space lost to the optical connector and strain relief. The electrical interface uses a 9×9 MEG-Array connector with 1.27 mm pitch http://portal.fcicon nect.com/Comergent// fci/drawing/55714.pd f The optical interface requires the user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1×12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector. The thermal interface provided can accept either a user provided heat sink or Avago's general purpose clip on heat sink to maintain the module case temperature between 0 °C and 70 °C during continuos operation.

The Avago AFBR-811vx3Z is a 12-channel pluggable, parallel fiber optics transmitter module device that supports 12x10G bandwidth with OM3 link distance up to 300 meters. The AFBR-811vx3Z and AFBR-821vx3Z are a Tx/Rx module pair optimized for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The high density optical modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. These MiniPOD devices can support 300m 10GBASE-SR with Avago SFP+ transceivers over OM3 fiber.
Avago’s MiniPOD solution offers system designers two module package options to optimize their cable management and board layout. The AFBR-811RxyZ Tx and AFBR-821RxyZ Rx are used with round multi-lane cable assemblies for applications requiring multiple turns of the jumper cable inside the chassis. The AFBR-811FxyZ Tx and AFBR-821FxyZ Rx are used with flat ribbon cable assemblies, allowing dense tiling of the modules as the jumper cables can be thread under the dust-cap of the next module. This top mounted optical connection maximizes board layout density by eliminating board space lost to the optical connector and strain relief.
The electrical interface uses a 9×9 MEG-Array connector with 1.27 mm pitch
http://portal.fciconnect.com/Comergent//fci/drawing/55714.pdf
The optical interface requires the user to provide a custom designed optical turn 1×12 ribbon cable PRIZM® LightTurn® connector. The thermal interface provided can accept either a user provided heat sink or Avago's general purpose clip on heat sink to maintain the module case temperature between 0 °C and 70 °C during continuos operation.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Number AFBR-811vx3Z
Product Name MiniPOD™ 12x10G Transmitter Module (300m OM3)
Light Source Laser Diode
Cable Type Multimode
Data Rate 10 Gbps
Wavelength 850 nm (8500 Å)
Spectral Width 0.3500 to 65 nm (3.5 to 650 Å)
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

125 MBd Optical Transmitter for Industrial Applications, Vertical Package, 1x4, RoHS Compliant - HFBR-1537Z - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Packaging Type 1 x 4 Vertical Package
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Cable Type Multimode
View Details
3 suppliers
Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) -  - Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Specs
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Data Rate 0.0250 to 0.0500 Gbps
Signal Input: Transistor-Transistor Logic
View Details
Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA) -  - MACOM
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type LC
Data Rate 25.8 to 28 Gbps
View Details