L-com, Inc. Ruggedized COTS ST Connector, Multimode Locking Stainless Steel for 2.5mm fiber FOC-RSTMMLS2

Description
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Economical alternative to MIL-C-M83522 parts Locking versions prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage Ruggedized connectors and couplers for situations where standard parts will not suffice Application Factory Automation Harsh Environment Industrial Process

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Ruggedized COTS ST Connector, Multimode Locking Stainless Steel for 2.5mm fiber - FOC-RSTMMLS2 - L-com, Inc.
North Andover, MA, United States
Ruggedized COTS ST Connector, Multimode Locking Stainless Steel for 2.5mm fiber
FOC-RSTMMLS2
Ruggedized COTS ST Connector, Multimode Locking Stainless Steel for 2.5mm fiber FOC-RSTMMLS2
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Economical alternative to MIL-C-M83522 parts Locking versions prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage Ruggedized connectors and couplers for situations where standard parts will not suffice Application Factory Automation Harsh Environment Industrial Process

L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

Features

  • Economical alternative to MIL-C-M83522 parts
  • Locking versions prevent optical disconnects from high shock or vibration environments
  • Screw-On boot eliminates the need for a boot tool thereby making installation easy and simple
  • Connectors can take over 50 lb-ft of pull strength without damage
  • Ruggedized connectors and couplers for situations where standard parts will not suffice

Application

  • Factory Automation
  • Harsh Environment
  • Industrial Process
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  L-com, Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Connectors
Product Number FOC-RSTMMLS2
Product Name Ruggedized COTS ST Connector, Multimode Locking Stainless Steel for 2.5mm fiber
Connector / Adapter Connector
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Fiber Optic Adapters - 8889 - S.I. Tech, Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Adapter
Connector Type SC; ST
View Details
KeyConnect Fiber Module LC Duplex - KEYCONNECT LC DUPLEX MODULE - Belden Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Duplex
View Details
Low Loss Floating Fiber: For MIL-DTL-38999 Style Connectors -  - Smiths Interconnect
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
View Details
Hybrid Electrical-Fibre Optic Connector - 3K.93C Series - LEMO USA, Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Fiber Application Single Mode
Fiber Type Duplex
View Details