L-com, Inc. Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel FOA-RSTS-SM

Description
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Sleeve material is passivated stainless steel Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable Comes with PVC dust caps Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel - FOA-RSTS-SM - L-com, Inc.
North Andover, MA, United States
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel
FOA-RSTS-SM
Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel FOA-RSTS-SM
L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs. Features Sleeve material is passivated stainless steel Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable Comes with PVC dust caps Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well

L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

Features

  • Sleeve material is passivated stainless steel
  • Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable
  • Comes with PVC dust caps
  • Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  L-com, Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Connectors
Product Number FOA-RSTS-SM
Product Name Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel
Connector Type ST
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

MDVO SC Fiber Module - MDVO SC MODULE - Belden Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SC
Operating Temperature -10 to 60 C (14 to 140 F)
View Details
Fiber Optic Adapters - 6455 - S.I. Tech, Inc.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Adapter
Connector Type SC; ST
View Details
 - 6226034 - RS Components, Ltd.
RS Components, Ltd.
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Connector Type SC
Fiber Application Multimode
View Details
LightCONEX LC Series: Active blind-mate optical interconnect -  - Smiths Interconnect
Specs
Connector / Adapter Connector
Fiber Type Duplex
View Details