HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.) Industry Standard SPST Reed Switch HSR-1016R

Description
Features Hermetically sealed contacts Unique blade design and surface finish Switch materials are Lead free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended operation in extreme environments Not ESD sensitive Ideal for proximity sensors and reed relays Certifications RoHs Electrical Specifications Power 10 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 200 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 400 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.5 Amp (maximum) Carry 1.5 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.15 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.9 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Magnetic Specifications Pull - In Range 15-40 Test Coil Coil II Physical/Operational Specifications Capsule Volume Excluding Leads 0.1 Contact Material Fhodium Operate Time Including Bounce 0.7 Release Time 0.2
Description
Features Hermetically sealed contacts Unique blade design and surface finish Switch materials are Lead free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended operation in extreme environments Not ESD sensitive Ideal for proximity sensors and reed relays Certifications RoHs Electrical Specifications Power 10 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 200 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 400 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.5 Amp (maximum) Carry 1.5 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.15 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.9 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Magnetic Specifications Pull - In Range 15-40 Test Coil Coil II Physical/Operational Specifications Capsule Volume Excluding Leads 0.1 Contact Material Fhodium Operate Time Including Bounce 0.7 Release Time 0.2

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Industry Standard SPST Reed Switch - HSR-1016R - HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Chickasha, OK, USA
Industry Standard SPST Reed Switch
HSR-1016R
Industry Standard SPST Reed Switch HSR-1016R
Features Hermetically sealed contacts Unique blade design and surface finish Switch materials are Lead free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended operation in extreme environments Not ESD sensitive Ideal for proximity sensors and reed relays Certifications RoHs Electrical Specifications Power 10 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 200 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 400 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.5 Amp (maximum) Carry 1.5 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 0.15 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.9 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Magnetic Specifications Pull - In Range 15-40 Test Coil Coil II Physical/Operational Specifications Capsule Volume Excluding Leads 0.1 Contact Material Fhodium Operate Time Including Bounce 0.7 Release Time 0.2

Features

  • Hermetically sealed contacts
  • Unique blade design and surface finish
  • Switch materials are Lead free and RoHS Compliant

Advantages

  • Extended operation in extreme environments
  • Not ESD sensitive
  • Ideal for proximity sensors and reed relays

Certifications

  • RoHs

Electrical Specifications

Power10 W (maximum)
VoltageSwitching200 VDC (maximum)
Breakdown400 VDC (minimum)
CurrentSwitching0.5 Amp (maximum)
Carry1.5 Amp (maximum)
ResistanceInitial Contact Resistance0.15 Ohm (maximum)
Insulation Resistance1E11 Ohm (minimum)
CapacitanceContact0.9 pF (typical)
TemperatureOperating-40 TO + 125 °C
Storage-40 TO + 200 °C
Magnetic Specifications
Pull - In Range15-40
Test CoilCoil II
Physical/Operational Specifications
Capsule VolumeExcluding Leads0.1
Contact MaterialFhodium
Operate TimeIncluding Bounce0.7
Release Time0.2
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Product Category Reed Switches
Product Number HSR-1016R
Product Name Industry Standard SPST Reed Switch
Switch Type Dry Reed Switch
Pole and Throw Specifications Single Pole, Single Throw (SPST)
Current Rating 0.5000 amps
DC Voltage Rating 200 volts
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Reed Switches - 2652236 - RS Components, Ltd.
RS Components, Ltd.
Specs
Pole and Throw Specifications Other Type (Special Application)
Other Pole and Throw Specifications SPCO
Contact Material Rhodium
View Details
Magnetic reed switch - BN 31/310 - BN 310-RZ 10,0M -  - Schmersal Inc.
Specs
Switch Type Other
Current Rating 3 amps
DC Voltage Rating 250 volts
View Details
Micro Miniature Reed Switch - HSR-080R - HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Specs
Switch Type Dry Reed Switch
Pole and Throw Specifications Single Pole, Single Throw (SPST)
Configuration Normally Open (NO)
View Details