Electro Standards Laboratories 4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch Model 6250

Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch - Model 6250 - Electro Standards Laboratories
Cranston, RI, USA
4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Model 6250
4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch Model 6250
SPECIFICATIONS: PORT CONNECTORS: (3) SC Duplex female connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of four channels. FRONT PANEL CONTROL: CHANNEL PUSHBUTTONS (CH1-CH4) - Four front panel channel pushbuttons allow the switch position to be changed independently for each channel. MASTER PUSHBUTTONS (A/B) - Two front panel master pushbuttons allow the channel positions to be changed simultaneously. POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug. DISPLAY: (8) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status. DIMENSIONS: Rackmount configuration 19.0" W x 3.5" H x 9.1" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 23.3 cm) WEIGHT: Approx. 5.6 lbs. (2.6 kg) QUAD CHANNEL SC DUPLEX A/B SWITCH APPLICATION; SINGLE MODE: The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the SC Duplex, Single Mode, Common port with access to two Fiber Optic Networks A and B connected to the SC Duplex Single Mode A and B ports for each of four channels. Control of the unit is via front panel pushbuttons. Four Channel pushbuttons allow the user to individually control each of the four channels. Two Master switch buttons allow the user to simultaneously switch position from A to B or B to A via Master Pushbutton A, or Master Pushbutton B. FEATURES: Each of four channels allows quick connection to any one of two SC interface devices from one COMMON device. The switch ports are transparent to all data. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism technology. The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data. Front panel pushbutton control. Independent control of channels via Channel pushbuttons. Simultaneously switch all channels via Master Switch pushbuttons. Ideal for "Local control only" applications. There is no Remote Control on the Quickswitch® 6250. Front panel LED's display present position and power status. All A, B, and COM ports are SC duplex, Single Mode (SMA-28), 9/125 micron, and support a dual window wavelength of 1300nm and 1550nm. The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa. QuickSwitch® 6250 4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Switch allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the "COMMON" port, among two other devices, connected to the A and B ports for each of four channels. The QuickSwitch® 6250 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack. The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton only. Switch position status may be attained via front panel LED display.

SPECIFICATIONS:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (3) SC Duplex female connectors labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of four channels.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROL:
    • CHANNEL PUSHBUTTONS (CH1-CH4) - Four front panel channel pushbuttons allow the switch position to be changed independently for each channel.
    • MASTER PUSHBUTTONS (A/B) - Two front panel master pushbuttons allow the channel positions to be changed simultaneously.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DISPLAY: (8) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount configuration
    19.0" W x 3.5" H x 9.1" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 23.3 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approx. 5.6 lbs. (2.6 kg)

QUAD CHANNEL SC DUPLEX A/B SWITCH APPLICATION; SINGLE MODE: The drawing illustrates a Fiber Optic Network connected to the SC Duplex, Single Mode, Common port with access to two Fiber Optic Networks A and B connected to the SC Duplex Single Mode A and B ports for each of four channels. Control of the unit is via front panel pushbuttons. Four Channel pushbuttons allow the user to individually control each of the four channels. Two Master switch buttons allow the user to simultaneously switch position from A to B or B to A via Master Pushbutton A, or Master Pushbutton B.

FEATURES:

  • Each of four channels allows quick connection to any one of two SC interface devices from one COMMON device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.
  • The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Independent control of channels via Channel pushbuttons.
  • Simultaneously switch all channels via Master Switch pushbuttons.
  • Ideal for "Local control only" applications. There is no Remote Control on the Quickswitch® 6250.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are SC duplex, Single Mode (SMA-28), 9/125 micron, and support a dual window wavelength of 1300nm and 1550nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.

QuickSwitch® 6250 4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Switch allows the user the capability of sharing a single port interface device, connected to the "COMMON" port, among two other devices, connected to the A and B ports for each of four channels. The QuickSwitch® 6250 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit in a standard 19" rack.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton only. Switch position status may be attained via front panel LED display.

Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Electro Standards Laboratories
Product Category Fiber Optic Switches
Product Number Model 6250
Product Name 4-Channel SC Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch
Cable Type Single Mode
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge Switch, (5) 10/100 Copper + (1) Fiber Ports, Single-Mode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC - LBH150AE-H-SSC - Black Box
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode
Connector Type SC
Operating Temperature -25 to 60 C (-13 to 140 F)
View Details
16 Port 10/100/1000 Fiber Optic Switch - SG162147M - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Interface RJ-45
Switch Features LED Indicator
View Details
FIS Three-Port Mini Switch - F1-SWMM1 - Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS
Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type SC
View Details
Optical Fiberswitch and Multiplexer - FSM-1x3 to 1x9 - Piezosystem Jena, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type FC; SMA; ST; E2000
Interface RS232 (optional feature); Binary Code (BCD), USB
View Details