- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

Cytec Corporation Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers FO Series

Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers - FO Series - Cytec Corporation
Penfield, NY, USA
Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers
FO Series
Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers FO Series
Cytec's new FO Series Passive Fiber Optic Switching Systems are computer controlled chassis that are designed to switch standard fiber optic wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Multinode 62.5/125 um switches are available for 850 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths, while single mode 9/125 um switches are available for 1310 nm and 1550nm. Passive, bidirectional, moving fiber optic switches are used that show insertion losses as low as 0.10db for multi-mode and 0.25db for single-mode switches.

Cytec's new FO Series Passive Fiber Optic Switching Systems are computer controlled chassis that are designed to switch standard fiber optic wavelengths of 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Multinode 62.5/125 um switches are available for 850 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths, while single mode 9/125 um switches are available for 1310 nm and 1550nm. Passive, bidirectional, moving fiber optic switches are used that show insertion losses as low as 0.10db for multi-mode and 0.25db for single-mode switches.

Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Cytec Corporation
Product Category Fiber Optic Switches
Product Number FO Series
Product Name Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type FC (optional feature); SC (optional feature); ST (optional feature); Others Available Upon Request
Interface RS232 (optional feature); IEEE488, LAN
Switch Features Rack Mount; LED Indicator
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Optical Fiberswitch and Multiplexer - FSM-1x3 to 1x9 - Piezosystem Jena, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type FC; SMA; ST; E2000
Interface RS232 (optional feature); Binary Code (BCD), USB
View Details
FIS Three-Port Mini Switch - F1-SWMM1 - Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS
Fiber Instrument Sales, Inc./FIS
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type SC
Input Ports 2
View Details
5-Port Fiber Optic 10/100  Web-based Management Switch - S7055xM Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type SC; ST
Interface RJ-45
View Details