Broadcom Inc. 4x10Gb/s 40GBASE-LR4 Transmit Optical Subassembly TPIC-10410

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
4x10Gb/s 40GBASE-LR4 Transmit Optical Subassembly - TPIC-10410 - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
4x10Gb/s 40GBASE-LR4 Transmit Optical Subassembly
TPIC-10410
4x10Gb/s 40GBASE-LR4 Transmit Optical Subassembly TPIC-10410
Avago’s TPIC-10410 TOSA is an uncooled, 4x10Gb/s,1310nm CWDM transmit optical sub-assembly, consisting of four high reliability, high performance DFB lasers, PIN photodiodes for the purpose of rear facet output power monitoring, and an optical multiplexer to combine the outputs from the four lasers. These elements are packaged in an hermetic, planar package with an LC receptacle. There are 10 Ohm thin film matching resistors in series with each laser diode, and the electrical interface is through two flex connects. The TOSA is intended for use in a QSFP+ module, serving the 40GBASE-LR4 application, per IEEE 802.3ba standard.

Avago’s TPIC-10410 TOSA is an uncooled, 4x10Gb/s,1310nm CWDM transmit optical sub-assembly, consisting of four high reliability, high performance DFB lasers, PIN photodiodes for the purpose of rear facet output power monitoring, and an optical multiplexer to combine the outputs from the four lasers. These elements are packaged in an hermetic, planar package with an LC receptacle. There are 10 Ohm thin film matching resistors in series with each laser diode, and the electrical interface is through two flex connects.

The TOSA is intended for use in a QSFP+ module, serving the 40GBASE-LR4 application, per IEEE 802.3ba standard.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Number TPIC-10410
Product Name 4x10Gb/s 40GBASE-LR4 Transmit Optical Subassembly
Light Source Laser Diode
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type FC (optional feature)
Data Rate 0.1550 Gbps
View Details
1.5 µm Cooled DFB MSA TOSA, 200km, TDM, DWDM & CWDM - 1611 - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Packaging Type Metallized Ceramic
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type LC
View Details