- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

MACOM Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™) -  - MACOM
Lowell, MA, USA
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)
MACOM’s L-PICTM Transmitters are highly integrated silicon photonic devices that use patented Self-Aligned Etch Facet (SAEFT™) technology for precision assembly of MACOM’s EFT lasers to the silicon PIC. Mach-Zehnder modulators and a multiplexer circuit are monolithically grown in the silicon device as well as monitor photodiodes to provide closed-loop control. The L-PIC device also includes a high performance output coupler for operation on one standard single mode optical fiber. This platform reduces manufacturing cost by eliminating active alignment of discrete components and automating calibration and tuning of the device in a manufacturing environment when used with the companion controller and driver chips.

MACOM’s L-PICTM Transmitters are highly integrated silicon photonic devices that use patented Self-Aligned Etch Facet (SAEFT™) technology for precision assembly of MACOM’s EFT lasers to the silicon PIC. Mach-Zehnder modulators and a multiplexer circuit are monolithically grown in the silicon device as well as monitor photodiodes to provide closed-loop control. The L-PIC device also includes a high performance output coupler for operation on one standard single mode optical fiber. This platform reduces manufacturing cost by eliminating active alignment of discrete components and automating calibration and tuning of the device in a manufacturing environment when used with the companion controller and driver chips.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  MACOM
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Name Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™)
Cable Type Single mode
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

2T20 – FOT, ANALOG DATA LINK, ST, 850NM, MM, HI POWERED, 4-20MA -  - Ultra Energy
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type ST
Wavelength 850 nm (8500 Å)
View Details
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type FC (optional feature)
Data Rate 0.1550 Gbps
View Details
Transmitter Optical Sub-Assembly (TOSA) -  - MACOM
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type LC
Data Rate 25.8 to 28 Gbps
View Details
Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details