Broadcom Inc. 10 Gbps x 12 Channel PPOD MSA Parallel Optics Transmiter with 0° to 70° C case temperature and Digital Diagnostics AFBR-785BxxxZ

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
10 Gbps x 12 Channel PPOD MSA Parallel Optics Transmiter with 0° to 70° C case temperature and Digital Diagnostics - AFBR-785BxxxZ - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
10 Gbps x 12 Channel PPOD MSA Parallel Optics Transmiter with 0° to 70° C case temperature and Digital Diagnostics
AFBR-785BxxxZ
10 Gbps x 12 Channel PPOD MSA Parallel Optics Transmiter with 0° to 70° C case temperature and Digital Diagnostics AFBR-785BxxxZ
The AFBR-785BxxxZ Twelve-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel-Fiber-Optic s Receiver is a high performance fiber optic module for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The module operate at 5.0Gbps per channel over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. Aggregate bandwidth per transmitter-receiver link is 60G. The electrical interface uses a 10x10 MEG-Array® low-profile mezzanine connector. The optical interface uses a MTP® (MPO) 1.x12 ribbon cable connector. The thermal interface can be a factory installed heatsink for air-cooled systems or thermal seating plane for user flexibility. The module incorporates high performance, highly reliable, short wavelength optical device couples with proven circuit technology to provide long life and consistent service.

The AFBR-785BxxxZ Twelve-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel-Fiber-Optics Receiver is a high performance fiber optic module for short-range parallel multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. The module operate at 5.0Gbps per channel over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. Aggregate bandwidth per transmitter-receiver link is 60G. The electrical interface uses a 10x10 MEG-Array® low-profile mezzanine connector. The optical interface uses a MTP® (MPO) 1.x12 ribbon cable connector. The thermal interface can be a factory installed heatsink for air-cooled systems or thermal seating plane for user flexibility. The module incorporates high performance, highly reliable, short wavelength optical device couples with proven circuit technology to provide long life and consistent service.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Number AFBR-785BxxxZ
Product Name 10 Gbps x 12 Channel PPOD MSA Parallel Optics Transmiter with 0° to 70° C case temperature and Digital Diagnostics
Packaging Type SNAP12
Light Source Laser Diode
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type MTP
Data Rate 5 Gbps
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

DC to 50  Megabaud Versatile Link Transmitter,  30° Tilted Package - AFBR-1644Z - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Wavelength 630 to 685 nm (6300 to 6850 Å)
Maximum Optical Output Power -2 to 2 dBm
Rise Time 5 ns
View Details
3 suppliers
Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) -  - Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Capella Microsystems, Inc.
Specs
Light Source Light Emitting Diode
Data Rate 0.0250 to 0.0500 Gbps
Signal Input: Transistor-Transistor Logic
View Details
Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
Laser Photonic Integrated Circuits (L-PIC™) -  - MACOM
Specs
Cable Type Single mode
Data Rate 28 to 56 Gbps
Maximum Optical Output Power -6.5 to 4 dBm
View Details