Broadcom Inc. Standard and Extended Temperature (-40 to +90C) 1.5 µm Cooled EML XMD MSA TOSA, 80km, TDM & DWDM, Extra-low PTEC for SFP+ 1656

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Standard and Extended Temperature (-40 to +90C) 1.5 µm Cooled EML XMD MSA TOSA, 80km, TDM & DWDM, Extra-low PTEC for SFP+ - 1656 - Broadcom Inc.
San Jose, CA, USA
Standard and Extended Temperature (-40 to +90C) 1.5 µm Cooled EML XMD MSA TOSA, 80km, TDM & DWDM, Extra-low PTEC for SFP+
1656
Standard and Extended Temperature (-40 to +90C) 1.5 µm Cooled EML XMD MSA TOSA, 80km, TDM & DWDM, Extra-low PTEC for SFP+ 1656
The Avago 1656 Series 80km XMD MSA compatible 10 Gb/s transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) integrates a high-speed electroabsorptive (EML) laser, a monitor photodiode and a micro-TEC in a small form-factor metallized ceramic package. It is designed for use in small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers and other types of optical modules for high-speed telecommunication and data applications including WDM SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and 10 Gibabit Ethernet. 1656 is an evolution of Avago’s highly successful 1626 series 10G TOSA, which further reduces power dissipation to enable applications using SFP+ and other transceiver form factors.

The Avago 1656 Series 80km XMD MSA compatible 10 Gb/s transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) integrates a high-speed electroabsorptive (EML) laser, a monitor photodiode and a micro-TEC in a small form-factor metallized ceramic package. It is designed for use in small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers and other types of optical modules for high-speed telecommunication and data applications including WDM SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64 and 10 Gibabit Ethernet.

1656 is an evolution of Avago’s highly successful 1626 series 10G TOSA, which further reduces power dissipation to enable applications using SFP+ and other transceiver form factors.

Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  Broadcom Inc.
Product Category Fiber Optic Transmitters
Product Number 1656
Product Name Standard and Extended Temperature (-40 to +90C) 1.5 µm Cooled EML XMD MSA TOSA, 80km, TDM & DWDM, Extra-low PTEC for SFP+
Packaging Type Metallized Ceramic
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type LC
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Dual Channel Fiber Optic Isolators - F2900 Series - Versitron, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type ST
Data Rate 5.00E-5 to 10 Mbps
View Details
Airpak Fiber Optic Transmitter Modules -  - OSI Optoelectronics
Specs
Light Source Laser Diode
Connector Type FC (optional feature)
Data Rate 0.1550 Gbps
View Details
MicroPOD 12x14G Transmitter Module - AFBR-77D4SZ - Broadcom Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Data Rate 10.31 to 14.06 Gbps
Wavelength 850 nm (8500 Å)
View Details