IES2000 Flexible Barriers 1BNR Noise Barrier

Description
1BNR is a flexible non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier that is designed to reduce the transmission of noise through walls, ceilings, and floors. Also used as a noise barrier component in acoustical composites. Rolls are available 54" wide up to 60' long Limp, flexible, formable, versatile High tear and tensile strength Extremely easy to install Applications: Typically used as a noise barrier in gypsum wallboard and stud construction to substantially improve transmission loss between rooms. Also, utilized as a barrier septum material in acoustical curtain construction to form ABA style composites. Product Data: Description 1 lb-psf non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier Nominal thickness 0.10 inch Standard width 54" wide Roll length 30' or 60' long Weight 1.0 lb psf Tensile (PSI) 220 Elongation 140% Service Temperature -20° F to +180°
Datasheet
Description
1BNR is a flexible non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier that is designed to reduce the transmission of noise through walls, ceilings, and floors. Also used as a noise barrier component in acoustical composites. Rolls are available 54" wide up to 60' long Limp, flexible, formable, versatile High tear and tensile strength Extremely easy to install Applications: Typically used as a noise barrier in gypsum wallboard and stud construction to substantially improve transmission loss between rooms. Also, utilized as a barrier septum material in acoustical curtain construction to form ABA style composites. Product Data: Description 1 lb-psf non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier Nominal thickness 0.10 inch Standard width 54" wide Roll length 30' or 60' long Weight 1.0 lb psf Tensile (PSI) 220 Elongation 140% Service Temperature -20° F to +180°
Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Flexible Barriers - 1BNR Noise Barrier - IES2000
St. Paris, OH, USA
Flexible Barriers
1BNR Noise Barrier
Flexible Barriers 1BNR Noise Barrier
1BNR is a flexible non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier that is designed to reduce the transmission of noise through walls, ceilings, and floors. Also used as a noise barrier component in acoustical composites. Rolls are available 54" wide up to 60' long Limp, flexible, formable, versatile High tear and tensile strength Extremely easy to install Applications: Typically used as a noise barrier in gypsum wallboard and stud construction to substantially improve transmission loss between rooms. Also, utilized as a barrier septum material in acoustical curtain construction to form ABA style composites. Product Data: Description 1 lb-psf non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier Nominal thickness 0.10 inch Standard width 54" wide Roll length 30' or 60' long Weight 1.0 lb psf Tensile (PSI) 220 Elongation 140% Service Temperature -20° F to +180°

1BNR is a flexible non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier that is designed to reduce the transmission of noise through walls, ceilings, and floors. Also used as a noise barrier component in acoustical composites.

  • Rolls are available 54" wide up to 60' long
  • Limp, flexible, formable, versatile
  • High tear and tensile strength
  • Extremely easy to install

Applications: Typically used as a noise barrier in gypsum wallboard and stud construction to substantially improve transmission loss between rooms. Also, utilized as a barrier septum material in acoustical curtain construction to form ABA style composites.

Product Data:
Description1 lb-psf non-reinforced loaded vinyl barrier
Nominal thickness0.10 inch
Standard width54" wide
Roll length30' or 60' long
Weight1.0 lb psf
Tensile (PSI)220
Elongation140%
Service Temperature-20° F to +180°
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  IES2000
Product Category Soundproofing and Acoustic Materials
Product Number 1BNR Noise Barrier
Product Name Flexible Barriers
Description Barrier
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Duct Liner - ToughGard®T Textile - CertainTeed Corporation
CertainTeed Corporation
Specs
Description Lagging
T 0.5 to 2.0 inch (12.7 to 50.8 mm)
W 24 to 72 inch (610 to 1829 mm)
View Details
Acoustiblok® 3mm Soundproofing Material -  - Acoustiblok, Inc.
Specs
Description Barrier
T 0.1 inch (3 mm)
Features Flameproof
View Details