- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

Electro Standards Laboratories 3-Channel SC A/B/Off-Line Fiber Switch Model 6256

Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
3-Channel SC A/B/Off-Line Fiber Switch - Model 6256 - Electro Standards Laboratories
Cranston, RI, USA
3-Channel SC A/B/Off-Line Fiber Switch
Model 6256
3-Channel SC A/B/Off-Line Fiber Switch Model 6256
Specifications: PORT CONNECTORS: (9) SC Duplex Fiber Optic connectors on rear panel (A group of (3) labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of the 3 channels.) FIBER: 50/125 micron, 850 nm. FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (3) Manual pushbuttons allow local switching. DISPLAY: (6) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status. REMOTE: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts contact closure switch commands for Remote Control operation. POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug. DIMENSIONS: Rackmount configuration 19" W x 3.5" H x 8" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 20.3 cm) WEIGHT: Approximately 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg) Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz in place of the standard power module. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications. The QuickSwitch® 6256 Tri-Channel SC Duplex A/B/Offline fiber optic network switch with Contact Control Remote allows a device connected to the COM port access to the A or B port for each of its three channels. Alternatively, the unit can be switched to its OFFLINE position and totally isolate connection to the A and B ports. The QuickSwitch® 6256 fits in a standard 19" rack, taking 1U of rack space. The switch may be controlled manually via the front panel pushbutton or remotely from a DB9 port located on the rear of the unit. Switch position state may be attained via the front panel LED's. Model 6256 QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switch Features: Each of three channels allows quick connection to any one of two SC Duplex devices from one COMMON device. OFFLINE switch position stops any and all data throughput for the unit. Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices. MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates. Service protocol transparent. Bit-rate and data transparent. All fiber ports are SC duplex, multimode 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm. Local control via front-panel pushbuttons. Individual control of each channel. Eliminates the need to plug and unplug fiber optic patchcords. The Remote port accepts dry contact closure commands for switch position. Front panel LED's display switch position and power status. When power is lost, all channels revert to the Offline position. When power is restored, all channels remain in the Offline position until commanded otherwise. Custom length rigorously tested and certified, SC duplex fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.

Specifications:

  • PORT CONNECTORS: (9) SC Duplex Fiber Optic connectors on rear panel (A group of (3) labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of the 3 channels.)
  • FIBER: 50/125 micron, 850 nm.
  • FRONT PANEL CONTROLS: (3) Manual pushbuttons allow local switching.
  • DISPLAY: (6) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • REMOTE: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts contact closure switch commands for Remote Control operation.
  • POWER: UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall mount power module supplies12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. Has 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.
  • DIMENSIONS: Rackmount configuration 19" W x 3.5" H x 8" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 20.3 cm)
  • WEIGHT: Approximately 5.5 lbs. (2.5 kg)

Option: Wide Range Power Supply: (Cat No. 517277) CE, RoHS and UL listed table mount power module, 100VAC/240VAC, 50/60Hz in place of the standard power module. Has IEC 60320 C14 inlet. Ideal for international applications.

The QuickSwitch® 6256 Tri-Channel SC Duplex A/B/Offline fiber optic network switch with Contact Control Remote allows a device connected to the COM port access to the A or B port for each of its three channels. Alternatively, the unit can be switched to its OFFLINE position and totally isolate connection to the A and B ports. The QuickSwitch® 6256 fits in a standard 19" rack, taking 1U of rack space. The switch may be controlled manually via the front panel pushbutton or remotely from a DB9 port located on the rear of the unit. Switch position state may be attained via the front panel LED's.

Model 6256 QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switch Features:

  • Each of three channels allows quick connection to any one of two SC Duplex devices from one COMMON device.
  • OFFLINE switch position stops any and all data throughput for the unit.
  • Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices.
  • MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates.
  • Service protocol transparent.
  • Bit-rate and data transparent.
  • All fiber ports are SC duplex, multimode 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm.
  • Local control via front-panel pushbuttons.
  • Individual control of each channel.
  • Eliminates the need to plug and unplug fiber optic patchcords.
  • The Remote port accepts dry contact closure commands for switch position.
  • Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
  • When power is lost, all channels revert to the Offline position.
  • When power is restored, all channels remain in the Offline position until commanded otherwise.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified, SC duplex fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Electro Standards Laboratories
Product Category Fiber Optic Switches
Product Number Model 6256
Product Name 3-Channel SC A/B/Off-Line Fiber Switch
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type SC
Switch Features LED Indicator
Package Type 19” W x 1.75” H x 10” D. (48.3 x 4.9 x 25.4 cm)
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

4X4 Non-Latching Optical Bypass Switch - FOBWB-4-4-N - Lightwave Link, Inc.
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type FC (optional feature); LC (optional feature); MT-RJ (optional feature); MU (optional feature); SC (optional feature); ST (optional feature)
Package Type 7.6mm H x 11mm W x 22.6mm L
View Details
Passive Fiber Optic/Systems/Multiplexers - FO Series - Cytec Corporation
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type FC (optional feature); SC (optional feature); ST (optional feature); Others Available Upon Request
Interface RS232 (optional feature); IEEE488, LAN
View Details
Specs
Cable Type Single Mode / Multimode
Connector Type LC
Interface RJ-45
View Details
QuickSwitch® - Model 6289 - Electro Standards Laboratories
Electro Standards Laboratories
Specs
Cable Type Multimode
Connector Type ST
Switch Features LED Indicator
View Details