Smiths Interconnect VITA 57.1 and 57.4 Optical FMC Cards

Request a Quote Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
VITA 57.1 and 57.4 Optical FMC Cards -  - Smiths Interconnect
Kansas City, KS, United States
VITA 57.1 and 57.4 Optical FMC Cards
Features & Benefits Industrial temperature –40 °C to 85 °C Sensitivity up to –12 dBm 10 Gbps per channel Short-reach 850 nm VCSEL lasers Standard 1×12 MT optical interface or MPO interface with the MPO bracket Up to 24 differential CML pairs per card FMC+ electrical interface Link distance up to 100 m (OM3 fiber) I2C communication Interface Asynchronous channel operation Data protocol agnostic, balanced code The FMC cards are available for use in rugged applications using LightABLE optical transceivers (LLF models) or rugged applications in space using the SpaceABLE optical transceivers (SLF models). The cards are single-width conduction-cooled VITA 57.1 or VITA 57.4 cards. An optional MPO front panel bracket accessory is available for compatibility with air-cooled applications. The LLF and SLF cards incorporate optical modules with preprogrammed parameters for configuration—only power and high-speed signaling is required. An I2C serial interface is provided to interrogate the module. Configurations VITA 57.4 24TX or 24RX (240G, half duplex) 12TRX (120G, full duplex) VITA 57.1 10TRX (100G, full duplex) Applications Embedded VPX computing systems Phased array radar CCD/CMOS imaging sensors Evaluation platform for LightABLE and SpaceABLE optical modules
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Smiths Interconnect
Product Category Fiber Optic Transceivers
Product Name VITA 57.1 and 57.4 Optical FMC Cards
Operating Temperature -40 to 185 F (-40 to 85 C)
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products