HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.) Proximity Sensor PRX+2112

Description
Features Hermetically Sealed Contacts Magnetically Operated No Electrical Power Required to Operate Sensing and Switching Functions in One Package Sensor Materials are Lead Free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended Operations in Extreme Environments Not ESD Sensitive No Physical Contact Required to Operate Pick-and-Place Capable Hi-Rel Version Available Certifications RoHS Compliant Electrical Specifications Power 1 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 200 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.05 Amp (maximum) Carry 1 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 1 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.3 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.2 Release Time 0.1 Housing Volume 0.028 External Connection Trilobular Bars Gold Must Operate 2.8 Must Release 0.5 Shape Rectangular, Surface Mount
Description
Features Hermetically Sealed Contacts Magnetically Operated No Electrical Power Required to Operate Sensing and Switching Functions in One Package Sensor Materials are Lead Free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended Operations in Extreme Environments Not ESD Sensitive No Physical Contact Required to Operate Pick-and-Place Capable Hi-Rel Version Available Certifications RoHS Compliant Electrical Specifications Power 1 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 200 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.05 Amp (maximum) Carry 1 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 1 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.3 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.2 Release Time 0.1 Housing Volume 0.028 External Connection Trilobular Bars Gold Must Operate 2.8 Must Release 0.5 Shape Rectangular, Surface Mount

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Proximity Sensor - PRX+2112 - HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Chickasha, OK, USA
Proximity Sensor
PRX+2112
Proximity Sensor PRX+2112
Features Hermetically Sealed Contacts Magnetically Operated No Electrical Power Required to Operate Sensing and Switching Functions in One Package Sensor Materials are Lead Free and RoHS Compliant Advantages Extended Operations in Extreme Environments Not ESD Sensitive No Physical Contact Required to Operate Pick-and-Place Capable Hi-Rel Version Available Certifications RoHS Compliant Electrical Specifications Power 1 W (maximum) Voltage Switching 30 VDC (maximum) Breakdown 200 VDC (minimum) Current Switching 0.05 Amp (maximum) Carry 1 Amp (maximum) Resistance Initial Contact Resistance 1 Ohm (maximum) Insulation Resistance 1E11 Ohm (minimum) Capacitance Contact 0.3 pF (typical) Temperature Operating -40 TO + 125 °C Storage -40 TO + 200 °C Physical/Operational Specifications Operate Time Including Bounce 0.2 Release Time 0.1 Housing Volume 0.028 External Connection Trilobular Bars Gold Must Operate 2.8 Must Release 0.5 Shape Rectangular, Surface Mount

Features

  • Hermetically Sealed Contacts
  • Magnetically Operated
  • No Electrical Power Required to Operate
  • Sensing and Switching Functions in One Package
  • Sensor Materials are Lead Free and RoHS Compliant

Advantages

  • Extended Operations in Extreme Environments
  • Not ESD Sensitive
  • No Physical Contact Required to Operate
  • Pick-and-Place Capable
  • Hi-Rel Version Available

Certifications

  • RoHS Compliant

Electrical Specifications

Power1 W (maximum)
VoltageSwitching30 VDC (maximum)
Breakdown200 VDC (minimum)
CurrentSwitching0.05 Amp (maximum)
Carry1 Amp (maximum)
ResistanceInitial Contact Resistance1 Ohm (maximum)
Insulation Resistance1E11 Ohm (minimum)
CapacitanceContact0.3 pF (typical)
TemperatureOperating-40 TO + 125 °C
Storage-40 TO + 200 °C
Physical/Operational Specifications
Operate TimeIncluding Bounce0.2
Release Time0.1
Housing Volume0.028
External ConnectionTrilobular Bars Gold
Must Operate2.8
Must Release0.5
ShapeRectangular, Surface Mount
Supplier's Site

Technical Specifications

  HSI Sensing (Hermetic Switch, Inc.)
Product Category Proximity Sensors
Product Number PRX+2112
Product Name Proximity Sensor
Sensor Technology Magnetic Proximity Sensor
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data