- Trained on our vast library of engineering resources.

HARTING Inc. of North America Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Description
HARTING offers a wide range of robust fiber optic cable assemblies manufactured using the innovative HARTING PushPull technology and the classic Han® 3 A housings with different kinds of inserts. These housings are available in either metal or plastic. The selected materials and the special manufacturing processes allow environmental conditions such as extreme fluctuations of temperature, high ozone levels and ultraviolet radiation. The hybrid versions combine fiber optics and power in one, small form factor connector. The HARTING product portfolio offers fully assembled 100 % tested cable harnesses and removes the need for on-site assembly activity. All assemblies are ideally suited for easier handling, transportation and reduce installation time. The PushPull LC duplex is the most compact glass fiber connector with IP 65 / IP 67 protection. The PushPull LC duplex overmolded version ensures tensile-loaded capacity of 200 N. The overmolding furthermore protects the cable against bending and manipulation compared to a typical cable gland. HARTING fiber optic cable assemblies are available with single mode E9/125, multi-mode G50/125 and multi-mode G62.5/125 fiber types with lengths up to 300 m. The insertion loss, return loss, endface inspection and interferometry are measured and respectively tested after assembly process.
Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies -  - HARTING Inc. of North America
Elgin, IL, USA
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
HARTING offers a wide range of robust fiber optic cable assemblies manufactured using the innovative HARTING PushPull technology and the classic Han® 3 A housings with different kinds of inserts. These housings are available in either metal or plastic. The selected materials and the special manufacturing processes allow environmental conditions such as extreme fluctuations of temperature, high ozone levels and ultraviolet radiation. The hybrid versions combine fiber optics and power in one, small form factor connector. The HARTING product portfolio offers fully assembled 100 % tested cable harnesses and removes the need for on-site assembly activity. All assemblies are ideally suited for easier handling, transportation and reduce installation time. The PushPull LC duplex is the most compact glass fiber connector with IP 65 / IP 67 protection. The PushPull LC duplex overmolded version ensures tensile-loaded capacity of 200 N. The overmolding furthermore protects the cable against bending and manipulation compared to a typical cable gland. HARTING fiber optic cable assemblies are available with single mode E9/125, multi-mode G50/125 and multi-mode G62.5/125 fiber types with lengths up to 300 m. The insertion loss, return loss, endface inspection and interferometry are measured and respectively tested after assembly process.

HARTING offers a wide range of robust fiber optic cable assemblies manufactured using the innovative HARTING PushPull technology and the classic Han® 3 A housings with different kinds of inserts. These housings are available in either metal or plastic. The selected materials and the special manufacturing processes allow environmental conditions such as extreme fluctuations of temperature, high ozone levels and ultraviolet radiation. The hybrid versions combine fiber optics and power in one, small form factor connector.
The HARTING product portfolio offers fully assembled 100 % tested cable harnesses and removes the need for on-site assembly activity. All assemblies are ideally suited for easier handling, transportation and reduce installation time.
The PushPull LC duplex is the most compact glass fiber connector with IP 65 / IP 67 protection. The PushPull LC duplex overmolded version ensures tensile-loaded capacity of 200 N. The overmolding furthermore protects the cable against bending and manipulation compared to a typical cable gland. HARTING fiber optic cable assemblies are available with single mode E9/125, multi-mode G50/125 and multi-mode G62.5/125 fiber types with lengths up to 300 m. The insertion loss, return loss, endface inspection and interferometry are measured and respectively tested after assembly process.

Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  HARTING Inc. of North America
Product Category Fiber Optic Cables
Product Name Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Cable Type Duplex; Patchcords
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products

Patch cable, 550um core, .22NA, 3m Lg - FBR-102 - SemiNex Corporation
Specs
Cable Type Patchcords
Fiber Mode Multimode
Core Size 550 µm (21.65 mils)
View Details
300Gb, CXP2 ACTIVE OPTICAL CABLE - FOCCD93P00005 - Amphenol Communications Solutions
Amphenol Communications Solutions
Specs
Operating Temperature 0 to 70 C (32 to 158 F)
View Details
Fiber-optic cable - SOOC-TB-P-M3-1-R10-S4 - Festo Corporation
Specs
Core Size 1000 µm (39.37 mils)
Bending Radius 10 mm (0.3937 inch)
Operating Temperature -55 to 70 C (-67 to 158 F)
View Details