Electro Standards Laboratories 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, 850 nm Model 6253

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, 850 nm Model 6253
QuickSwitch® 6253 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote FEATURES: Each channel allows access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network device. The switch ports are transparent to all data. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism technology. Switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data. Simultaneous control of all channels. Front panel pushbutton control. Remote Voltage control provides Voltage Level Logic to allow the control of the position as well as a set of dry contacts for obtaining the present position. Front panel LED's display present position and power status. All A, B, and COM ports are ST, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850 nm. The fiber ports are configured in a straight through scheme, where the TX is routed to the TX of the A/B ports, and the RX is routed to the RX of the A/B ports. Custom length rigorously tested and certifed ST duplex fiber optic cables available for your installation.

QuickSwitch® 6253 Quad Channel ST Duplex A/B Switch with Voltage/Contact Closure Remote

FEATURES:

  • Each channel allows access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network device.
  • The switch ports are transparent to all data.
  • All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.
  • Switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data.
  • Simultaneous control of all channels.
  • Front panel pushbutton control.
  • Remote Voltage control provides Voltage Level Logic to allow the control of the position as well as a set of dry contacts for obtaining the present position.
  • Front panel LED's display present position and power status.
  • All A, B, and COM ports are ST, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850 nm.
  • The fiber ports are configured in a straight through scheme, where the TX is routed to the TX of the A/B ports, and the RX is routed to the RX of the A/B ports.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certifed ST duplex fiber optic cables available for your installation.
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Electro Standards Laboratories
Product Category Fiber Optic Switches
Product Number Model 6253
Product Name 4-Channel A/B Fiber Optic Switch, 850 nm
Output Ports 12
Cable Type Multimode
Input Ports 12
Connector Type ST
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products