Advantech Standalone PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Multimode 850nm, 550m, SC, AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 852-11912) IMC-490-MM-US

Request a Quote Datasheet

Suppliers

Company
Product
Description
Supplier Links
Standalone PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Multimode 850nm, 550m, SC, AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 852-11912) - IMC-490-MM-US - Advantech
Cincinnati, OH, USA
Standalone PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Multimode 850nm, 550m, SC, AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 852-11912) IMC-490-MM-US
IMC-480 and 490 are the perfect solutions for network applications that require Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) for locations inside buildings where PoE is required to power an Ethernet device. The IMC-480 and 490 series offer three ports: one fiber uplink for the network connection, one PoE/PSE copper port that provides Power-over-Ethernet, and one copper port to connect a non-PoE unit to the same fiber uplink. As a fiber media converter, it provides both power (up to 15.4w with IMC-480 and 25.5W with IMC-490) and data to a single remote device over standard CAT5, eliminating the need for additional power to the end device at the remote site. Additionally, the IMC-480/490 media converters come with an internal AC power supply and supports jumbo frames up to 10240 bytes. The IMC-480/490 series feature in its Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality with a DIP switch that a diagnostic feature can be enabled or disabled to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment. Supports one fixed optical connector with single-mode, multi-mode, or SFP,and two RJ-45 ports One RJ-45 port serves as PoE-PSE Supports internal AC power IEEE802.3at/af compliant (IMC-490) or IEEE802.3af compliant (IMC-480) Supports jumbo frame functionality (up to 10240 bytes) Supports configurable PoE reset on fiber Loss of Signal (LOS) Support Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Supplier's Site Datasheet
Media Converters - IMC-490-MM-US-ND - Digi-Key Electronics
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Media Converters IMC-490-MM-US-ND
POE GIGA MCBASIC 2TX/SX-MM850-SC
Supplier's Site Datasheet

Technical Specifications

  Advantech Digi-Key Electronics
Product Category Network Media Converters Network Media Converters
Product Number IMC-490-MM-US IMC-490-MM-US-ND
Product Name Standalone PoE+ Media Converter, 1000Mbps, Multimode 850nm, 550m, SC, AC adapter (also known as Giga-McBasic 852-11912) Media Converters
Connector SC SC
Unlock Full Specs
to access all available technical data

Similar Products