Network Equipment from Electro Standards Laboratories

QuickSwitch® 6330 Single Channel LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch -- Model 6330


 
 
QuickSwitch® 6330 Single Channel LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch -- Model 6330 -- View Larger Image
QuickSwitch® 6330 Single Channel LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch -- Model 6330-Image

The QuickSwitch® Model 6330 Single Channel LC Duplex Online/Offline Switch allows the user the capability of connecting or disconnecting two separate devices, ports "IN" and "OUT", via an Online or Offline connection. The QuickSwitch® Model 6330 fits in a standard 19" rack, taking 1U of rack space. The switch may be controlled manually via the front panel only. Switch position state may be attained via the front panel LED's.

Features:

  • Allows quick connection or disconnection between two fiber optic networks or devices.
  • MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates.
  • Service protocol transparent.
  • Bit-rate and data Transparent.
  • Optical data throughput scalability.
  • The fiber ports are LC Duplex Angle Polished, Single mode, 9/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1310nm.
  • All switch control is from front panel. No remote control.
  • Front panel LED's for display of current position and power status.
  • When power is lost, the unit reverts to "OFFLINE" position.
  • When the power is restored, the unit remains in "OFFLINE" position.
  • Eliminates need to plug/unplug fiber optic patchcords.
  • Custom length rigorously tested and certified LC fiber optic cables available for your switch installation.


Product Category
Network Equipment
Network Equipment
Switch

View Entire Datasheet

To view all product specifications available in these tables, click on the "View Entire Datasheet" button.

View Entire Datasheet
Area Network Type
 
Form Factor
 
Ports / Interfaces
 
Number of Ports
 

Similar Products
Electro Standards Laboratories