Fiber Optic Switches from Electro Standards Laboratories

QuickSwitch® -- Model 6397


 
 
QuickSwitch® -- Model 6397 -- View Larger Image
QuickSwitch® -- Model 6397-Image

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbuttons or remotely from the DB9 Remote Control port located on the rear of the unit. The DB9 Remote port provides control through RS232 serial commands and allows the user to both control and monitor the switch position. Features:

  • Each channel allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer.
  • All six channels switch simultaneously.
  • Local control via front-panel pushbuttons.
  • Remote control port allows off-site monitoring and switch management.
  • The remote port accepts RS232 Serial Data commands.
  • Unit switches to OFFLINE position before switching to A or B.
  • Service protocol, bit-rate and data transparent.
  • Front panel pushbutton control can be locked out, remotely.
  • Front-panel LEDs display switch position and power status.
  • MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates.
  • All fiber ports are OM3 LC Duplex, 50/125 micron Laser Enhanced Multimode and support a wavelength of 850nm.
  • When power is lost, unit will switch to the OFFLINE position.
  • Data will not pass through the unit during power loss.
  • When power is restored, unit will remain in the OFFLINE position until commanded to change.

Specifications

Product Category
Fiber Optic Switches
Cable Type
Multimode
Connector Type
LC
Wavelength Range
850 nm (8500 Å)
Input Ports
6
Output Ports
12
Power Supply
 
Interface
 
Switch Features
 
Package Type
 
Similar Products
Electro Standards Laboratories
Electro Standards Laboratories
Electro Standards Laboratories